Campana Redevelopment, LLC v. Ashland Group, LLC
[…] Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Watson, 2012 IL App (3d) 110930, ¶ 14. It is “a limited proceeding, focusing on the central issue of possession.” American National Bank v. Powell, 293 Ill. App. 3d 1033, 1044 (1997). “The only questions that are to be answered in such a proceeding concern which party is entitled to immediate possession and whether a defense that is germane to the distinctive purpose of the action defeats plaintiff’s asserted right to possession.” Subway Restaurants, Inc. v. Riggs, 297 Ill. App. 3d 284, 287 (1998). ¶ 14 Nevertheless, under section 9-209 of the FED Act, the landlord may couple the claim for possession with a claim for unpaid rent. Section 9-209 provides as follows: “Demand for rent–Action for possession. A landlord or his or her agent may, any time after rent is due, demand payment thereof and notify the tenant, in writing, that unless payment is made within a time mentioned in such notice, not less than 5 days after service thereof, the lease will be terminated. If the tenant does not within the time mentioned in such notice, pay the rent due, the landlord may consider the lease ended, and sue for the possession under the statute in relation to forcible entry and detainer, or maintain ejectment without further notice or demand. A claim for rent may be joined in the complaint, and a judgment obtained for the amount of rent found due, in any action or proceeding brought, in an action of forcible entry and detainer for the possession of the leased premises, under this section. Notice made pursuant to this Section shall, as hereinafter stated, not be invalidated by payments of past due rent demanded in the notice, when the payments do not, at the end of the notice period, total the amount demanded in the notice. The landlord may, however, agree in writing to continue the lease in exchange for receiving partial payment. 3 The record does not contain a transcript of the hearing or an acceptable substitute under Rule 323. -4- To prevent invalidation, the notice must prominently state: ‘Only FULL PAYMENT of the rent demanded in this notice will waive the landlord’s right to terminate the lease under this notice, unless the landlord agrees in writing to continue the lease in exchange for receiving partial payment.’ Collection by the landlord of past rent due after the filing of a suit for possession or ejectment pursuant to failure of the tenant to pay the rent demanded in the notice shall not invalidate the suit.” 735 ILCS 5/9-209 (West 2010).