CitiMortgage, Inc. v. Johnson, 2013 IL App (2d) 120719
[…] for HAMP.” HAMP Guidelines, supra, ch. II, § 3.3. Here, plaintiff had at least 14 days’
notice of defendants’ HAMP application prior to the date scheduled for the sale but did not
stop the sale. The issue, therefore, is plaintiff’s failure to suspend the sale upon receipt of
defendants’ HAMP application, not whether defendants’ discharge from bankruptcy was a
sufficient change in circumstance (although defendants maintain that it was).
¶ 24 Turning from plaintiff’s conduct to the trial court’s application of law, defendants argue
that the court misapplied section 15-1508(d-5) (735 ILCS 5/15-1508(d-5) (West 2010)) and
the HAMP guidelines when it confirmed the sheriff’s sale. Section 15-1508(d-5) reads:
“The court that entered the judgment shall set aside a sale held pursuant to Section 15-
1507, upon motion of the mortgagor at any time prior to the confirmation of the sale, if
the mortgagor proves by a preponderance of the evidence that (i) the mortgagor has
applied for assistance under the Making Home Affordable Program established by the
United States Department of the Treasury pursuant to the Emergency Economic
-6-
Stabilization Act of 2008, as amended by the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act
of 2009, and (ii) the mortgaged real estate was sold in material violation of the
program’s requirements for proceeding to a judicial sale.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS
5/15-1508(d-5) (West 2010).
Defendants argue that plaintiff materially violated HAMP guideline 3.3 because it was aware
of defendants’ timely HAMP application yet did not act on it by stalling the sheriff’s sale.