People v. Montes
[…] voluntarily fails to appear offering no explanation for his absence may be tried in absentia.”
       Id.; see also People v. Lane, 2011 IL App (3d) 080858, ¶ 22.
¶ 55        Further, while a trial court must orally admonish a defendant pursuant to section 113-
       4(e), only “substantial compliance” with that section is necessary to permit the trial of an
       absent defendant.4 See Liss, 2012 IL App (2d) 101191, ¶ 17; see also Phillips, 242 Ill. 2d at




               4
                A trial in absentia requires compliance with section 115-4.1(a) of the Code, which provides:
               “When a defendant after arrest and an initial court appearance for a non-capital felony or
               a misdemeanor, fails to appear for trial, at the request of the State and after the State has
               affirmatively proven through substantial evidence that the defendant is willfully avoiding

                                                  -12-
       199 (there cannot be “substantial compliance” with the Code where the trial judge did not,
       in any way, admonish the defendant pursuant to section 113-4(e)).
¶ 56       In People v. Condon, 272 Ill.