People v. Montes
[…] constitutional right to be present. Liss, 2012 IL App (2d) 101191, ¶ 11. However, a waiver
       of the right to be present at trial is valid if the record indicates that the defendant was aware
       of the right he or she was waiving. Lester, 165 Ill. App. 3d at 1058. As such, in Illinois, a
       defendant has a statutory right to be orally admonished regarding the possible consequences
       of failing to appear in court when required. People v. Phillips, 242 Ill. 2d 189, 195 (2011).
       Specifically, section 113-4(e) of the Code provides that, if a defendant pleads not guilty, the
       court:
            “shall advise him at that time or at any later court date on which he is present that if he
            escapes from custody or is released on bond and fails to appear in court when required
            by the court that his failure to appear would constitute a waiver of his right to confront
            the witnesses against him and trial could proceed in his absence.” 725 ILCS 5/113-4(e)
            (West 2008).
       The court must orally admonish the defendant; preprinted bond slips that warn of the
       possibility of trial in absentia are not, alone, sufficient to support a knowing waiver of the
       right to be present at trial.