People v. Maiden, 2013 IL App (2d) 120016
[…] ¶ 24 At that time, it was well established that “ ‘any action taken by the litigant which
recognizes the case as in court will amount to a general appearance unless such action was
for the sole purpose of objecting to the jurisdiction.’ ” KSAC Corp. v. Recycle Free, Inc., 364
Ill. App. 3d 593, 594 (2006) (quoting Lord v. Hubert, 12 Ill. 2d 83, 87 (1957)). “A general
appearance was held to waive all objections to personal jurisdiction and subject the party to
the authority of the court.” Id. However, the general appearance was eliminated in 2000 when
section 2-301 was amended. See id. at 595.
¶ 25 Section 2-301 was amended effective January 1, 2000 (see Pub. Act 91-145 (eff. Jan. 1,
2000)) and provides in part:
“(a) Prior to the filing of any other pleading or motion other than a motion for an
extension of time to answer or otherwise appear, a party may object to the court’s
jurisdiction over the party’s person, either on the ground that the party is not amenable
to process of a court of this State or on the ground of insufficiency of process or
insufficiency of service of process, by filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding
or any cause of action involved in the proceeding or by filing a motion to quash service
of process. Such a motion may be made singly or included with others in a combined
motion, but the parts of a combined motion must be identified in the manner described
in Section 2-619.1. ***
(a-5) If the objecting party files a responsive pleading or a motion (other than a
motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear) prior to the filing of a
-7-
motion in compliance with subsection (a), that party waives all objections to the court’s
jurisdiction over the party’s person.” 735 ILCS 5/2-301(a), (a-5) (West 2010).
¶ 26 Section 2-301 now contains an explicit waiver provision that is narrower than the prior
rule that waiver occurred if a party made a general appearance. “By its terms, the statute now