People v. Maiden, 2013 IL App (2d) 120016
[…] a final judgment older than 30 days.” Prado, 2012 IL App (2d) 110767, ¶ 6. “ ‘The petition
must be filed not later than two years following the entry of judgment, excluding time during
which the petitioner is under a legal disability or duress or the ground for relief is
fraudulently concealed.’ ” Id. (quoting People v. Nitz, 2012 IL App (2d) 091165, ¶ 9). “While
the petition must be filed in the same proceeding in which the judgment was entered, it is not
a continuation of that proceeding.” Id.; see 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2010). “The petition
must be supported by affidavit or other appropriate showing as to matters not contained in
the record.” Nitz, 2012 IL App (2d) 091165, ¶ 9 (citing 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2008)).
“All parties to the petition shall be notified as provided by rule.” Id. (citing 735 ILCS 5/2-
1
Defendant’s “Motion for Court to Take Judicial Notice That All Correspondence from
Inmates in the Illinois Department Of Corrections Is Affixed with Proper Prepaid Postage,” filed in
this court on May 24, 2013, is hereby denied.
-5-
1401(b) (West 2008)).