Atkinson v. Roddy
[…] If the
           nomination papers of any candidate and the statement of economic interest of that
           candidate are not required to be filed with the same officer, the candidate must file with
           the officer with whom the nomination papers are filed a receipt from the officer with
           whom the statement of economic interests is filed showing the date on which such
           statement was filed. Such receipt shall be so filed not later than the last day on which
           nomination papers may be filed.” 10 ILCS 5/10-5 (West 2010).
       Section 4A-106 of the Ethics Act provides:
           “The statements of economic interests required of persons listed in items (g),[1] (h) , (i),
           (k), and (o) of Section 4A-101 shall be filed with the county clerk of the county in which
           the principal office of the unit of local government with which the person is associated
           is located.” 5 ILCS 420/4A-106 (West 2010).
¶ 15       Legislative directives containing the word “shall” are typically interpreted to be
       mandatory. Siegel v. Lake County Officers Electoral Board, 385 Ill. App. 3d 452, 458 (2008).
       The requirements of the Election Code are mandatory. Kellogg v.