Atkinson v. Roddy
[…] See Cunningham v.
       Schaeflein, 2012 IL App (1st) 120529, ¶ 23. Substantial compliance can satisfy the
       requirements of a mandatory provision of the Election Code. See id.; see also Siegel, 385 Ill.
       App. 3d at 460.
¶ 16       Substantial compliance is achieved when a deviation from the Election Code is minor or
       technical in nature and the deviation does not defeat the thrust, purpose, and effect of the
       Election Code. Samuelson v. Cook County Officers Electoral Board, 2012 IL App (1st)

              1
                Section 4A-101(g) provides: “Persons who are elected to office in a unit of local
       government, and candidates for nomination or election to that office, including regional
       superintendents of school districts.” 5 ILCS 420/4A-101(g) (West 2010).

                                                 -4-
       120581, ¶ 36. The general purpose of the Election Code is to protect the integrity of the
       electoral process and to guarantee a fair and honest election. Siegel, 385 Ill. App. 3d at 460-