SECOND DIVISION
[…] plaintiff consulted him for treatment in November 2003 and at
that time, the plaintiff was not aware that his symptoms and
emotional injuries were the result of having been sexually
abused. In January 2005, the trial court granted the defendants'
motions to dismiss. The court held that the plaintiff's claims
were time-barred and it dismissed his complaint with prejudice.
In March 2005, the court denied the plaintiff's motion to vacate
or reconsider that order. This appeal followed.
The plaintiff argues that this court should apply the
statute of limitations found in section 13-202.2 of the Code as
amended in 2003. That section provides:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, an action for damages for personal
injury based on childhood sexual abuse must
be commenced *** within 5 years of the date
the person abused discovers or through the
use of reasonable diligence should discover
both (i) that the act of childhood sexual
abuse occurred and (ii) that the injury was
caused by the childhood sexual abuse. The
fact that the person abused discovers or
through the use of reasonable diligence
3
1-05-1175
should discover that the act of childhood
sexual abuse occurred is not, by itself,
sufficient to start the discovery period
under this subsection (b). Knowledge of the
abuse does not constitute discovery of the
injury or the causal relationship between any
later-discovered injury and the abuse." 735
ILCS 5/13-202.2(b) (West 2004).
The plaintiff contends that his "substantive right to sue
pursuant to the new amended statute trumps *** the defendants'
so-called due process rights under a statute of limitations
and/or repose."
The defendants argue that the trial court properly dismissed
the plaintiff's action because it was already time-barred when
the legislature amended section 13-202.2 in 2003. The defendants
contend that the plaintiff's action was barred in 1991 when the
legislature amended that same section to provide for a 12-year
statute of repose for childhood sexual abuse cases. In 1991,
section 13-202.2(b) read:
"An action for damages for personal
injury based on childhood sexual abuse must
be commenced within 2 years of the date the
person abused discovers or through the use of
reasonable diligence should discover that the
act of childhood sexual abuse occurred and
4
1-05-1175
that the injury was caused by the childhood
sexual abuse, but in no event may an action
for personal injury based on childhood sexual
abuse be commenced more than 12 years after
the date on which the person abused attains
the age of 18 years." Ill. Rev. Stat., 1990
Supp., ch. 110, par. 13-202.2(b) (eff.
January 1, 1991).
The defendants argue that "once the plaintiff's claim was time
barred, it was not and could not have been retroactively revived
by a 2003 amendment lengthening the limitations period for
childhood sexual abuse."