Stevens v. Village of Oak Brook, 2013 IL App (2d) 120456
[…] employee and the employee agrees to work for the employer. Pursuant to that employment
contract, section 7-137 of the Pension Code mandates, the employee will receive pension
benefits as part of his compensation. In construing section 7-137 of the Pension Code and
article XIII, section 5, of the Illinois Constitution together, we find nothing that violates basic
contract principles.
¶ 22 The Village’s second contention on appeal is that, if the plaintiff is entitled to a pension,
he is entitled to no more than 50 months of service credit. In making this argument, the
Village relies on section 7-139(a)(7) of the Pension Code. That section provides:
“For retroactive service: Any employee who could have but did not elect to become a
participating employee, or who should have been a participant in the Municipal Public
Utilities Annuity and Benefit Fund before that fund was superseded, may receive
creditable service for the period of service not to exceed 50 months ***.” 40 ILCS 5/7-
139(a)(7) (West 2010).
¶ 23 Section 7-139(a)(7) of the Pension Code is not applicable to this case. By its plain terms,
section 7-139(a)(7) of the Pension Code applies only to individuals who could have elected,
or made a voluntary decision, to participate in the pension program. As explained above, the
plaintiff did not have discretion to participate in the pension program. Rather, under section
7-137 of the Pension Code, his participation was mandatory. As such, section 7-139(a)(1),
rather than section 7-139(a)(7), applies to this case. Section 7-139(a)(1) states in pertinent
part:
“(a) Each participating employee shall be granted credits and creditable service, for
purposes of determining the amount of any annuity or benefit to which he or a
beneficiary is entitled, as follows:
1. For prior service: Each participating employee who is an employee of a
participating municipality or participating instrumentality on the effective date shall
be granted creditable service ***[.]
If the effective date of participation for the participating municipality or
participating instrumentality is on or before January 1, 1998, creditable service shall
be granted for the entire period of prior service with that employer without any
employee contribution.” 40 ILCS 5/7-139(a)(1) (West 2010).
Thus, under the plain language of section 7-139(a)(1), the plaintiff was potentially entitled
-7-
to credit for all of the work he did for the Village between 1980 and 2000.