Stevens v. Village of Oak Brook, 2013 IL App (2d) 120456
[…] need to resort to other aids of statutory construction. Id. The legislature’s use of the word
“shall” is generally regarded as indicating a mandatory, and not merely a directory, intent.
Schultz v. Performance Lighting, Inc., 2013 IL App (2d) 120405, ¶ 13. Further, we note that
we interpret the Illinois Constitution the same way as we would a statute. See People v.
Tisler, 103 Ill. 2d 226, 254 (1984) (Ward, J., concurring) (“[A] court, in interpreting a
constitution, is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the framers of it and the citizens
who have adopted it.”).
¶ 15 Section 7-137 of the Pension Code provides in pertinent part:
“Participating and covered employees.
-4-
(a) The persons described in this paragraph (a) shall be included within and be
subject to this Article and eligible to benefits from this fund, beginning upon the dates
hereinafter specified:
1. Except as to the employees specifically excluded under the provisions of this
Article, all persons who are employees of any municipality (or instrumentality
thereof) or participating instrumentality on the effective date of participation of the
municipality or participating instrumentality beginning upon such effective date.
***
(b) The following described persons shall not be considered participating employees
eligible for benefits from this fund, but shall be included within and be subject to this
Article (each of the descriptions is not exclusive but is cumulative):
1. Any person who occupies an office or is employed in a position normally
requiring performance of duty during less than 600 hours a year for a municipality
(including all instrumentalities thereof) or a participating instrumentality. ***
2. Any person who holds elective office unless he has elected while in that office
in a written notice on file with the board to become a participating employee;
3. Any person working for a city hospital unless any such person, while in active
employment, has elected in a written notice on file with the board to become a
participating employee and notification thereof is received by the board[.]” 40 ILCS
5/7-137 (West 2010).
¶ 16 The plain language of section 7-137 of the Pension Code provides that it “shall” apply
to all municipal employees, except for a few exceptions that are not applicable here. This