FIRST DIVISION
[…] 5
1-04-2907
comprehensive informal review process pending the issuance of a notice of deficiency. But the
regulations provide taxpayers with distinct opportunities for review. To understand their proper
application, we look to the legislation from which they were promulgated. See 35 ILCS 5/1401
(2000) (giving the Department authority to promulgate rules and regulations relating to the
administration and enforcement of the Tax Act).
Article 9 of the Tax Act concerns the Department's administration of tax collection and
the procedures for tax disputes. Section 904(a) reads:
"Examination of return. As soon as practicable after a return is filed, the
Department shall examine it to determine the correct amount of tax. If the
Department finds that the amount of tax shown on the return is less than the
correct amount, it shall issue a notice of deficiency to the taxpayer which shall set
forth the amount of tax and penalties proposed to be assessed. *** The findings
of the Department under this subsection shall be prima facie correct and shall be
prima facie evidence of the correctness of the amount of tax and penalties due."
35 ILCS 5/904(a) (West 2000).
The taxpayer may protest the proposed assessment "in such form as the Department may by
regulations prescribe." 35 ILCS 5/908(a) (West 2000); see also 86 Ill. Adm. Code '100.9000 et
seq. (2000) (regulations governing protest procedures).