FIRST DIVISION
[…] 86 Ill. Adm. Code '100.9000(b)(2) (2000). The purpose of the office conference is to give the
taxpayer an opportunity to speak with the auditor who proposed the adjustments and hasten an
agreement on the disputed tax liability. 86 Ill. Adm. Code '100.9000(b)(2) (2000). If the
4
1-04-2907
dispute is not resolved through conference, it will be submitted to the Department's audit review
staff for technical and arithmetic review. 86 Ill. Adm. Code '100.9000(b)(3) (2000). The audit
review staff will then issue a notice of deficiency in compliance with section 904(c) of the Tax
Act (35 ILCS 5/904(c)) (West 2000) ("[a] notice of deficiency *** shall set forth the adjustments
giving rise to the proposed assessment and the reasons therefor")). 86 Ill. Adm. Code
'100.9000(b)(3) (2000). The taxpayer may protest the notice of deficiency by requesting a
hearing before the Department under sections 904(d) and 908(a) of the Tax Act (35 ILCS
5/904(d), 908(a) (West 2000)). 86 Ill. Adm. Code '100.9000(c) (2000).