SIXTH DIVISION
[…] takeout after taxes from simulcast wagering. See 230 ILCS
5/26(g)(5), (g)(7) (West 2004). Licensees anticipated that the
handle from races run at the host racetracks would decrease as
bettors shifted their bets to the races simulcast from other
tracks. Because licensees received a lesser portion of the
handle from simulcast races, they sought to protect themselves
against potential decreases in revenue. They persuaded the
legislature to adopt a provision permitting recapture from
horsemen of part of the expected decrease in the handle on live
races.
-3-
1-04-3280
Section 26(g)(13) of the Act provides:
"[I]n the event that the total Illinois pari-
mutuel handle on Illinois horse races at all wagering
facilities in any calendar year is less than 75% of the
total Illinois pari-mutuel handle on Illinois horse
races at all such wagering facilities for calendar year
1994, then each wagering facility that has an annual
total Illinois pari-mutuel handle on Illinois horse
races that is less than 75% of the total Illinois pari-
mutuel handle on Illinois horse races at such wagering
facility for calendar year 1994, shall be permitted to
receive, from any amount otherwise payable to the purse
account at the race track with which the wagering
facility is affiliated in the succeeding calendar year,
an amount equal to 2% of the differential in total
Illinois pari-mutuel handle on Illinois horse races at
the wagering facility between that calendar year in
question and 1994 ***." 230 ILCS 5/26(g)(13) (West
2004).
The licensees guessed right. Since the introduction of
simulcast races, the pari-mutuel handle on horse races run at
tracks in Illinois has never reached 75% of the pari-mutuel
handle on races run in Illinois in 1994. Thus, the recapture