SIXTH DIVISION
[…] supported the Board's position. The trial court affirmed the
Board's decision. NJC and HRC now appeal.
ANALYSIS
This case presents a question of statutory interpretation.
"[R]eviewing courts generally accord substantial
deference to the interpretation placed on a statute by
-9-
1-04-3280
the agency charged with its administration and
enforcement. [Citation.] An agency's statutory
interpretation will be rejected if it is unreasonable
or erroneous." Metropolitan Alliance of Police v.
Illinois Labor Relations Board, Local Panel, 345 Ill.
App. 3d 579, 586 (2003).
Section 26(g)(13) of the Act establishes the formula for
calculation of annual recapture:
"[E]ach wagering facility that has an annual total
Illinois pari-mutuel handle on Illinois horse races
that is less than 75% of the total Illinois pari-mutuel
handle on Illinois horse races at such wagering
facility for calendar year 1994, shall be permitted to
receive *** an amount equal to 2% of the differential
in total Illinois pari-mutuel handle on Illinois horse
races at the wagering facility between that calendar
year in question and 1994 ***." 230 ILCS 5/26(g)(13)
(West 2004).
The Act explicitly defines a "wagering facility" as "any location
at which a licensee may accept or receive pari-mutuel wagers
under this Act." 230 ILCS 5/3.22 (West 2004).
NJC argues that because it has a license to collect bets, it