FOURTH DIVISION
[…] v. New York, 404 U.S. 257, 262-63, 30 L. Ed.2d 427, 433, 92 S. Ct. 495, 499 (1971);
see also Lane v. Williams, 455 U.S. 624, 630, 71 L. Ed.2d 508, 514, 102 S. Ct. 1322,
-4-
1-04-2342
1326 (1982) (holding that where defendants received incomplete advice regarding the
addition of a mandatory parole term to their negotiated sentences, defendants could
either plead anew or seek relief in the nature of specific enforcement of the plea
agreement as they understood it).
In Whitfield, the defendant conceded and the supreme court recognized that
because section 5-8-1(d)(1) of the Code requires that "every sentence shall include as
though written therein a term in addition to the term of imprisonment," the promise which
induced the defendant's plea was "unfulfillable under state law." Whitfield, 217 Ill. 2d at
202-03. Therefore, the sentence, as promised, could not be legally enforced. Following
a review of decisions by courts in other jurisdictions, the court determined that the