SIXTH DIVISION
[…] Corrections, which deals with proceedings after "Acquittal by Reason of Insanity." See
730 ILCS 5/5-2-4 (West 2002). Once the acquittal is entered, the trial court orders an
evaluation by the Department of Human Services and, based upon this evaluation, may
very well find the not-guilty defendant "a person not in need of mental health services."
730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a) (West 2002). If it does, then, in keeping with the conclusion that an
acquitted person has no criminal responsibility, the court must order the defendant
"discharged from custody." 730 ILCS 5/5-2-4(a) (West 2002); see also 730 ILCS 5/5-2-
4(h) (West 2002) ("[i]f the Court finds that the defendant is no longer in need of mental
health services it shall order the facility director to discharge the defendant").
Consequently, even though a defendant with an NGRI verdict may be detained for
involuntary commitment, he is not serving a "sentence" for a crime and could
conceivably spend virtually no time in custody if he is immediately found not to be in
need of mental health services.