FIFTH DIVISION
[…] Department, exempt it from paying the SOT imposed by the Department under section 3 of the
Act. 35 ILCS 115/3-45 (West 1994); 86 Ill. Adm. Code ' 140.501 (1994). We note that Aa party
claiming an exemption has the burden to prove clearly and conclusively that he is entitled to the
exemption@ (Telco Leasing, Inc. v. Allphin, 63 Ill. 2d 305, 310 (1976)), and that A[s]tatutory
exemptions to taxation *** are to be strictly construed in favor of taxation@ (XL Disposal Corp.
v. Zehnder, 304 Ill. App. 3d 202, 207 (1999)).
Section 3-45 of the Act, known as the interstate commerce exemption, states in relevant
part:
7
1-03-2142
ANo tax is imposed under this Act upon the privilege of
engaging in a business in interstate commerce or otherwise when
the business may not, under the Constitution and statutes of the
United States, be made the subject of taxation by this State.@ 35
ILCS 115/3-45 (West 1994).
Section 140.501 of the Code, which the Department promulgated to assist taxpayers in
determining when the interstate commerce exemption is applicable, states in relevant part:
A(a) Where tangible personal property is located in this State at the time of