Shutkas Electric, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] posttrial motion directed against the final judgment has been filed, the notice of appeal

must be filed within 30 days of the entry of the order disposing of the last postjudgment

motion directed against the judgment. 155 Ill. 2d R. 303(a)(1). Here, plaintiff filed a

motion to modify the February 24, 2005, order, but the substance of the motion was not

directed at the order. Rather, the motion sought leave to file a second amended

complaint.

       A postjudgment motion must include a request for at least one of the forms of

relief specified in section 2-1203 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1203

(West 2002)). Beck v. Stepp, 144 Ill. 2d 232, 240 (1991). Section 2-1203 provides:

                      AIn all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within

               30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further

                                                 5
1-05-2120

              time the court may allow within the 30 days or any

              extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial,

              or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or

              for other relief.@ 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2002).

       AThe >other relief= referred to in section 2-1203 must be similar in nature to the

other forms of relief specified in that section.@ Vanderplow v. Krych, 332 Ill. App. 3d 51,

53 (2002).