SIXTH DIVISION
[…] nor his attorney came to court on April 29, but an assistant
State's Attorney appeared in court. The court dismissed the
motion on grounds that defendant had not contested the identity
of the offender in the original proceedings, because defendant
pled guilty. The record shows that the court ordered the clerk
-4-
1-04-2154
to notify defendant of the disposition of his motion. Defendant
filed a timely appeal.
ANALYSIS
We review de novo the trial court's decision summarily
dismissing the motion for DNA testing. People v. Franks, 323
Ill. App. 3d 660, 662 (2001). Section 116-3 of the Code of
Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2004)) governs
motions for postconviction DNA testing of evidence. That section
provides:
"(a) A defendant may make a motion before the
trial court that entered the judgment of conviction in
his or her case for the performance of *** forensic DNA
testing *** on evidence that was secured in relation to
the trial which resulted in his or her conviction, but
which was not subject to the testing which is now
requested because the technology for the testing was
not available at the time of trial. Reasonable notice
of the motion shall be served upon the State.
(b) The defendant must present a prima facie case
that:
(1) identity was the issue in the trial
which resulted in his or her conviction[.]"
725 ILCS 5/116-3 (West 2004).
Defendant argues that the court erred by dismissing the
motion in an ex parte hearing, without providing him notice or
-5-
1-04-2154
any opportunity to argue in favor of his motion for DNA testing.
"'An elementary and fundamental requirement of due