THIRD DIVISION
[…] Simply put, the holding in Wausau upon which the circuit court
relied to dismiss Great West's declaratory judgment action as
untimely has no application to the facts of this case. However,
our review is de novo, and we can affirm the trial court's
dismissal of the action on any ground warranted, regardless of
whether the reason given by the trial court was correct. See
Beckman v. Freeman United Coal Mining Co., 123 Ill. 2d 281, 286,
527 N.E.2d 303 (1988). Consequently, we will address directly the
question of whether Great West's declaratory judgment action was
untimely.
Section 2-701(a) of the Code provides that the circuit "court
may, in cases of actual controversy, make binding declarations of
rights, having the force of final judgments." 735 ILCS 5/2-701(a)
(West 2004). By the very terms of the statute, a declaratory
judgment action may not be maintained unless and until an actual
controversy exists between the parties. As the court in Stokes v.
Pekin Insurance Co., 298 Ill. App. 3d 278, 280-81, 698 N.E.2d 252
9
1-05-3122