SIXTH DIVISION
[…] when determining the meaning of a statutory phrase); People v. Blair,
215 Ill. 2d 427, 439-45 (2005) (relying on Black=s Law Dictionary in defining legal terms
such as "waiver" and "res judicata"). We therefore see no reason why we may not
similarly employ the assistance of a dictionary when determining the meaning of
"immoral" in the Code.
-17-
1-04-3695
the record reveals an abundance of evidence demonstrating plaintiff engaged in
conduct one might properly characterize as immoral, perhaps even criminal, i.e., theft
by deception. See 720 ILCS 5/16-1(a)(2) (West 2002) ("A person commits theft when
he knowingly: *** [o]btains by deception control over property of the owner").
Initially, we note that the record shows that plaintiff wilfully misled both her
employer and NAEIR by falsely representing herself as an agent of CPS to obtain
goods from NAEIR while concealing such conduct from CPS. In response to plaintiff's