SIXTH DIVISION
[…] App. 3d at 533-34.
In Younge, two teachers tested positive for marijuana in violation of district policy.
The teachers were charged with violating several district policies and both were
provided a hearing in which the hearing officers affirmed the terminations. The district
and the hearing officers considered the teacher's behavior irremediable, thus not
requiring the implementation of the warning and progressive discipline procedures
-14-
1-04-3695
provided in the Code. We affirmed the Board's decision to terminate the teachers. In
so doing, we examined the legislature's amendment of section 34-85 of the Code, which
states as follows:
"No written warning shall be required for conduct on the part
of a teacher or principal which is cruel, immoral, negligent, or
criminal or which in any way causes psychological or
physical harm or injury to a student as that conduct is
deemed to be irremediable." (emphasis added) 105 ILCS
5/34-85 (West 2000).
Interpreting this amendment, we clarified the irremediable conduct test under Gilliland,
by stating:
"There is no need, however, to apply the Gilliland test
in this case. Gilliland was decided almost 20 years before