SECOND DIVISION
[…] jurisdiction over him. At oral argument, however, Davis's
attorney conceded that because Dowling, as the judgment creditor,
issued citations to third parties in an effort to collect on the
underlying judgment, there was no jurisdictional issue regarding
the third-party citations.
Section 2-1402 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides a
mechanism by which a judgment creditor may initiate supplementary
proceedings, against a judgment debtor or a third party, to
discover the assets of a judgment debtor and apply those assets
to satisfy an underlying judgment. 735 ILCS 5/2-1402 (West
2002); Bloink v. Olson, 265 Ill. App. 3d 711, 714, 638 N.E.2d 406
(1994). These proceedings may be initiated only after the
circuit court enters an underlying judgment. Specifically,
section 2-1402 allows
"[a] judgment creditor *** to prosecute
supplementary proceedings for the purposes of
examining the judgment debtor or any other
person to discover assets or income of the
debtor not exempt from the enforcement of the
9
1-04-1110
judgment." 735 ILCS 5/2-1402 (West 2002).
The provisions of section 2-1402 are to be liberally construed,
and the statute gives the court broad powers to compel the
application of discovered assets or income in order to satisfy a
judgment. Bentley v.