SECOND DIVISION
[…] protection of Section 12-1006 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735
ILCS 5/12-1006 (West 2002)) and qualify as exempt assets.
Dowling acknowledges that section 12-1006 generally exempts
retirement assets from the claims of creditors, but asserts that
"this general exemption does not protect assets that were
fraudulently conveyed or transferred into an otherwise exempt
retirement plan."
Whether Davis's IRA and 401(k) qualify as exempt assets is a
question of statutory construction, which we review de novo.
Itasca Bank, 352 Ill. App. 3d at 265. In pertinent part, section
12-1006 provides:
"(a) A debtor's interest in or right, whether
vested or not, to the assets held in or to receive
pensions, annuities, benefits, distributions, refunds
of contributions, or other payments under a retirement
19
1-04-1110
plan is exempt from judgment, attachment, execution,
distress for rent, and seizure for the satisfaction of
debts if the plan (I) is intended in good faith to
qualify as a retirement plan ***.
(b) 'Retirement plan' includes the following:
(1) a stock bonus, pension, profit sharing,
annuity, or similar plan or arrangement, including
a retirement plan for self-employed individuals or
a simplified employee pension plan;
***
(3) an individual retirement annuity or
individual retirement account[.]" 735 ILCS 5/12-
1006(a), (b)(1), (b)(3) (West 2002).
Section 12-1006 has also been analyzed in such a way as to
protect a debtor's interest in proceeds traceable to pension plan
payments and a debtor's right to receive benefits, distributions,