SECOND DIVISION
[…] 16
1-04-1110
to exclude from exemption insurance policies in which a trust is
the beneficiary for the irrevocable benefit of minor children of
the insured. However, Davis fails to provide authority for his
proposition; nor are we persuaded by his argument.
In section 12-1001(f), the legislature outlined that in
order for a life insurance policy to be exempt from judgment
under section 12-1001, the proceeds of the policy must be payable
(1) to a person, (2) that is the insured's "wife" or "husband" or
is otherwise "dependent" on the insured. 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(f)
(West 2002). Specifically, the legislature stated that, in order
for a debtor's life insurance policy to qualify as exempt, all
proceeds of the debtor's life insurance policy shall be payable
to "a wife or husband of the insured, or to a child, parent, or
other person dependent on the insured." 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(f)
(West 2002). The legislature did not include nonperson entities,
such as trusts, in its list of beneficiaries that would enable a
debtor's life insurance policy to be given exempt status.
Although the rules of statutory construction require that