SECOND DIVISION
[…] sole beneficiary is a trust. Dowling emphasizes too that,
although the trustee of the Davis Trust would have control over
future proceeds from the life insurance policy, Davis maintained
14
1-04-1110
control of the life insurance policy until his death.
Whether section 12-1001 exempts Davis's life insurance
policy is a question of statutory interpretation which we review
de novo. Itasca Bank & Trust Co. v. Thorleif Larsen & Son, Inc.,
352 Ill. App. 3d 262, 265, 815 N.E.2d 1259 (2004). As such, we
begin our analysis by reviewing the relevant statutory authority.
Section 12-1001 states:
"The following personal property, owned
by the debtor, is exempt from judgment,
attachment, or distress for rent:
***
(f) All proceeds payable because of
the death of the insured and the aggregate
net cash value of any or all life insurance
and endowment policies and annuity contracts
payable to a wife or husband of the insured,
or to a child, parent, or other person
dependent upon the insured, whether the power
to change the beneficiary is reserved to the
insured or not and whether the insured or the
insured's estate is a contingent beneficiary
or not[.]" 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(f) (West
2002).
The cardinal rule of statutory interpretation is to
ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. In
15
1-04-1110
re Estate of Dierkes, 191 Ill. 2d 326, 331, 730 N.E.2d 1101
(2000). In determining legislative intent, a court should first
consider statutory language. Dierkes, 191 Ill. 2d at 331. The
plain language of section 12-1001 makes clear that the aggregate
net cash value of a life insurance policy will be exempt "whether
the power to change the beneficiary is reserved to the insured or
not," so long as the policy proceeds are payable to the insured's
spouse or dependents. 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(f) (West 2002). The
decisive issue, then, is not the power of the insured to change
the beneficiary but, instead, the nature of the relationship
between the beneficiary and the insured.