In re Marriage of Sobieski, 2013 IL App (2d) 111146
[…] of reason and ignores recognized principles of law, resulting in substantial injustice.” In re
Marriage of Bradley, 2011 IL App (4th) 110392, ¶ 26. For the following reasons, we find
no abuse of discretion and affirm the trial court’s judgment.
¶ 38 Although attorney fees are generally the responsibility of the party who incurred the fees
(see In re Marriage of Cantrell, 314 Ill. App. 3d 623, 630 (2000)), section 508(a) of the
Marriage Act permits a trial court to order a party to contribute to the other party’s attorney
fees in light of the parties’ respective financial situations. See 750 ILCS 5/508(a) (West
2010). Section 508(a) states, in pertinent part:
“The court from time to time, after due notice and hearing, and after considering the
financial resources of the parties, may order any party to pay a reasonable amount of his
own or the other party’s costs and attorney’s fees. *** At the conclusion of any pre-
judgment dissolution proceeding under this subsection, contribution to attorney’s fees
and costs may be awarded from the opposing party in accordance with subjection (j) of
Section 503 and in any other proceeding under this subsection.” (Emphasis added.) Id.
¶ 39 Therese sought contribution to attorney fees for the prejudgment dissolution proceedings.
Per the statute, attorney fees will be awarded, if at all, in accordance with section 503(j).
Section 503(j) states, in pertinent part: