People v. Roberts
[…] Pearson, 183 Ill. App. 3d 72 (1989) (rental house from which tenant had been evicted one day before burglary was dwelling place of new tenants who were scheduled to move in three days after burglary). The remaining case, People v. Sexton, 118 Ill. App. 3d 998 (1983), is inapposite because, like Suane, it was decided before the enactment of the current definition of “dwelling” applicable in residential burglary prosecutions. ¶ 10 The house defendant entered was not a “dwelling,” but it was a building and defendant is therefore guilty of burglary rather than residential burglary. See 720 ILCS 5/19-1(a) (West 2010) (“A person commits burglary when without authority he knowingly enters *** a building *** or any part thereof, with intent to commit therein a felony or theft.”). Burglary is an included offense of residential burglary (720 ILCS 5/19-3(a) (West 2010)). In the exercise of our discretion, we reduce defendant’s conviction from residential burglary to burglary. See People v. Alsup, 373 Ill.