In re MARRIAGE OF CAROLINE ) Appeal from the
[…] support judgments may occur "at any time" pursuant to the amended
section 12-108(a), there is no need for revival of these
judgments under section 13-218. Compare 735 ILCS 5/12-108(a) and
13-218 (West 2004); see also First National Bank of Marengo v.
Loffelmacher, 236 Ill. App. 3d 690, 695 (1992) (noting that since
enforcement of judgments may occur up until the expiration of the
seven-year period under section 12-108(a), there is no
concomitant need for revival under section 13-218 during that
6
No. 1-05-0402
period).
This is further evident in looking to section 2-1602 of the
Code. 735 ILCS 5/2-1602 (West 2004). Section 2-1602 became
effective on August 21, 2002, and sets forth the mechanism for
reviving a judgment. The section specifically provides that it
"does not apply to a child support judgment ***, which need not
be revived as provided in this [s]ection and which may be
enforced at any time as provided in [s]ection 12-108." 735 ILCS
5/2-1602(g) (West 2004). It is thus clear that the 1997
amendment to section 12-108(a) excepts child support judgments
from the application of section 13-218 and its 20-year
limitations period for revival of judgments.