In re MARRIAGE OF CAROLINE ) Appeal from the
[…] obligations became a separate judgment in favor of Caroline and
against him on the date it became due. See 750 ILCS 5/505(d)
(West 2004). He also admits that the 1997 amendment to section
12-108(a) added that child support judgments may be enforced at
4
No. 1-05-0402
any time. He contends, however, that this provision of the Code
conflicts with section 13-218, which places a 20-year limitations
period on the revival of money judgments. He further contends
that the resulting ambiguity requires us to turn to the
legislative history behind the 1997 amendment to section 12-
108(a) in interpreting its application and limiting it to public
aid cases only. We disagree.
Section 12-108(a) of the Code is titled "Limitation on
enforcement" and provides in relevant part as follows:
"(a) Except as herein provided, no judgment
shall be enforced after the expiration of 7 years
from the time the same is rendered, except upon
the revival of the same by a proceeding provided
by section 2-1601 of this Act ***. *** Child
support judgments, including those arising by
operation of law, may be enforced at any time."
735 ILCS 5/12-108(a) (West 2004).
The last sentence with respect to child support judgments
comprises the 1997 amendment, which became effective July 1,
1997. 735 ILCS Ann. 5/12-108, Historical and Statutory Notes, at
698 (Smith-Hurd 2003).
The language added by the 1997 amendment plainly and