In re MARRIAGE OF CAROLINE ) Appeal from the
[…] ILCS 5/2-619(a)(5) (West 2004)). Louis contended that Caroline's
petition for revival was time-barred under section 13-218 of the
Code, which only permits revival of judgments within 20 years of
the judgment date. See 735 ILCS 5/13-218 (West 2004). Louis
noted that each child support payment due from him constituted a
separate money judgment on the date it was due. Because the last
such installment was due on or before September 14, 1982, the
last judgment became barred by the 20-year statute of limitations
on September 14, 2002.
2
No. 1-05-0402
Louis acknowledged that section 12-108(a) of the Code
provides that "[c]hild support judgments, including those arising
by operation of law, may be enforced at any time." 735 ILCS
5/12-108(a) (West 2004). However, Louis contended that this
section applies to public aid cases only. Louis cited to the
annotated comments showing that this portion of section 12-108(a)
was an amendment that took effect on July 1, 1997, pursuant to