FOURTH DIVISION
[…] question and that if there is doubt about the scope of arbitrable
issues, the Court should resolve the doubt in favor of
arbitration. Bazzle, 539 U.S. at 451-52, 156 L. Ed. 2d at 422,
123 S. Ct. at 2407. Accordingly, where the arbitration agreement
contains sweeping language concerning the scope of the questions
committed to arbitration, as in the present case, matters
relating to the preliminary arbitrability questions should be for
the arbitrator, not the courts, to decide.
However, in Illinois, section 2 of the Uniform Arbitration
Act (Arbitration Act) (710 ILCS 5/2 (West 2002)) provides the
parties with an avenue to bring arbitrability questions before
the courts. Section 2 provides in pertinent part:
"Proceedings to compel or stay arbitration. (a) On application of a
party showing an agreement described in Section 1, and the opposing
party's refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with
-7-
1-05-0284
arbitration, but if the opposing party denies the existence of the agreement
to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to the determination of the
issue so raised and shall order arbitration if found for the moving party,
otherwise, the application shall be denied. (b) On application, the
court may stay an arbitration proceeding commenced or threatened on a
showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate. That issue, when in
substantial and bona fide dispute, shall be forthwith and summarily tried
and the stay ordered if found for the moving party. If found for the
opposing party, the court shall order the parties to proceed to arbitration."
710 ILCS 5/2(a),(b) (West 2002).
This procedure allows a party to petition the circuit court to determine arbitrability
questions where the party challenges the existence of an arbitration agreement. Upon
such application, the court is charged with interpreting the parties' agreement and