SIXTH DIVISION
[…] supplement that Dr. Mercola's staff repackaged from bulk powder into smaller
containers. Mrs. Brucker purchased a bottle labeled L-glutamin from Dr. Mercola's
office but became ill upon ingesting a toxic amount of another substance. The damages
sought by plaintiffs in count III of their amended complaint arose as a consequence of
defendants' alleged breach of the duty to use the skill and care ordinarily used by
reasonably well-qualified medical personnel in their care and treatment of Mrs. Brucker
and Robert.
The two-year statute of limitations period found in section 13-212(a) and the
eight-year repose period found in section 13-212(b) are applicable to actions on behalf
of minors seeking "damages for injury *** against any physician, *** whether based
upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care ***." (Emphasis
-7-
1-05-0881
added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a), (b) (West 2002). "The phrase 'arising out of' is broad
and generally means 'originating from,' 'growing out of,' or 'flowing from.' " Miller v.
Tobin, 186 Ill. App. 3d 175, 177 (1989), quoting 6 C.J.S. Arise 525, 526 (1975).