SIXTH DIVISION
[…] dismiss, a court may consider pleadings, affidavits and deposition evidence." Thornton,
333 Ill. App. 3d at 1019.
1. Medical Malpractice or Personal Injury
Plaintiffs contend the personal injury statute of limitations is controlling in this
case. An action for personal injury must be filed within "2 years next after the cause of
action accrued ***." 735 ILCS 5/13-202 (West 2002). If the plaintiff is a minor or is
under a legal disability, "he or she may bring the action within 2 years after the person
attains the age of 18 years, or the disability is removed." 735 ILCS 5/13-211 (West
2002).
Defendants, however, contend the medical malpractice repose provision for
minors is controlling in this case. Section 13-212 of the Code provides, in relevant part,
as follows:
"Physician or hospital. (a) *** no action for damages for injury or
death against any physician, dentist, registered nurse or hospital duly
licensed under the laws of the State, whether based upon tort, or breach
-5-
1-05-0881
of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more
than 2 years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use
of reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice in writing of
the existence of the injury or death for which damages are sought in the
action, whichever of such date occurs first, but in no event shall such
action be brought more than 4 years after the date on which occurred the
act or omission or occurrence alleged in such action to have been the
cause of such injury or death.
(b) *** no action for damages for injury or death against any
physician, dentist, registered nurse or hospital duly licensed under the
laws of the State, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or
otherwise, arising out of patient care, shall be brought more than 8
years after the date on which occurred the act or omission or occurrence
alleged in such action to have been the cause of such injury or death
where the person entitled to bring the action was, at the time the cause of
action accrued, under the age of 18 years; provided, however, that in no
event may the cause of action be brought after the person's 22nd birthday.
***
(c) If the person entitled to bring an action described in this Section
is, at the time the cause of action accrued, under a legal disability other
than being under the age of 18 years, then the period of limitations does
not begin to run until the disability is removed." (Emphasis added.) 735
-6-
1-05-0881
ILCS 5/13-212 (West 2002).
We find the trial court correctly applied the medical malpractice repose provision