People v. Rodriguez, 2014 IL App (2d) 130148
[…] the subject it addresses, and the apparent intent of the legislature in enacting it. Howard, 233
Ill. 2d at 218. Unless the language of the statute is ambiguous, this court should not resort to
further aids of statutory construction and must apply the language as written. People v.
Glisson, 202 Ill. 2d 499, 505 (2002). Our review is de novo. People v. Almore, 241 Ill. 2d
387, 394 (2011).
¶ 45 Section 24-1.2(a) defines aggravated discharge of a firearm, specifying nine ways to
commit the offense. Defendant was charged with violating section 24-1.2(a)(1), which
provides that a person commits aggravated discharge of a firearm when he or she knowingly
or intentionally “[d]ischarges a firearm at or into a building he or she knows or reasonably
should know to be occupied and the firearm is discharged from a place or position outside
that building.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/24-1.2(a)(1) (West 2010). Defendant points
out that, in contrast, sections 24-1.2(a)(2) through (a)(9) define the offense in terms of
discharging a firearm “in the direction of” particular persons or vehicles. 720 ILCS
5/24-1.2(a)(2) to (a)(9) (West 2010).