In re Keith C.
[…] Tenney, 205 Ill. 2d at 428. 2. Proof of mental state for aggravated battery Respondent next argues that his adjudication for aggravated battery should be reversed because the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he “intentionally or knowingly” caused great bodily harm or used a deadly weapon to cause bodily harm. Section 12-4(a) of the Criminal Code of 1961 provides that a “person who, in committing a battery, intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement commits aggravated battery.” 720 ILCS 5/12-4(a) (West 2004).