In re ROGELIO S., a Minor, ) Appeal from
[…] On October 18, 2007, R.S. filed a motion to cite additional authority before this court. In
his motion, R.S. sought leave to cite Public Act 95-658 (eff. October 11, 2007) which eliminated
the provision requiring R.S. to register as an adult sex offender upon turning 17 years of age.
Public Act 95-658, based on Senate Bill 121 ( 95th Ill. Gen. Assem., Senate Bill 121, 2007 Sess.)
also included a new provision, section 3-5 (730 ILCS 150/3-5), which allows a juvenile the
opportunity to petition for termination of his registration as a sex offender after five years of
registration. Subsection 3-5(h)(Public Act 95-658 (eff. October 11, 2007) (adding 730 ILCS
150/3-5(h)) specifically provides: “This Section applies retroactively to cases in which
adjudicated juvenile delinquents who registered or were required to register before the effective
date of this amendatory Act of the 95th General Assembly.”
On October 25, 2007, R.S. filed an emergency motion to advise this court that the parties
agreed that Senate Bill 121 rendered the constitutional challenges related to the Registration Act
and the Notification Law, raised in R.S.’s first argument, moot. In that motion, R.S. indicated