THIRD DIVISION
[…] The plaintiffs contend that a jury should determine whether they lied on the application and
then determine whether the representations were material.
Summary judgment is appropriate “if the pleadings, depositions, and admissions on file,
together with the affidavits, *** show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that
the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2002).
8
1-06-1203
We review a trial court’s order of summary judgment de novo. Pekin Insurance Co. v. Adams, 343
Ill. App. 3d 272, 275, 796 N.E.2d 175, 178 (2003).
Section 154 of the Insurance Code states in pertinent part:
“No misrepresentation or false warranty made by the insured
or in his behalf in the negotiation for a policy of insurance, or breach
of a condition of such policy shall defeat or avoid the policy or
prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation, false warranty or
condition shall have been stated in the policy or endorsement or rider
attached thereto, or in the written application therefor. No such
misrepresentation or false warranty shall defeat or avoid the policy
unless it shall have been made with actual intent to deceive or
materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard
assumed by the company.” 215 ILCS 5/154 (West 2002).
If “‘[the insurer] [chooses] to include language in its group insurance enrollment form that
ha[s] the effect of shifting the focus, in a determination of the truth or falsity of an applicant’s