SIXTH DIVISION
[…] April 12, 2005, and the second amended agreement ran from April 27, 2005, through May 10,
2005. However, given the fact that Faber's employment was at all times terminable at will, we
29
No. 1-06-2622
find that his term of employment was, in fact, indefinite. The dates expressed in the agreements
did not guarantee Faber employment for those periods and they did not limit the board's authority
to terminate him; rather, they merely acted to provide a schedule for renewing Faber's
employment if the board were to so choose. Section 5-3-7, itself, states that the "conditions of
the manager's employment may be set forth in an agreement." 65 ILCS 5/5-3-7 (West 2004).
Here, the conditions of Faber's employment included that he would become entitled to severance
pay if he was terminated or if his employment was not periodically renewed. Section 5-3-7, also
specifically states that the municipal manager "may at any time be removed from office by a
majority vote of the members of the *** board." 65 ILCS 5/5-3-7 (West 2004). The agreements
in this case are in full compliance with this section because Faber's employment was always
subject to approval of the board and he could be removed at any time. These facts, despite the