SIXTH DIVISION
[…] Cannizzo, 318 Ill. App. 3d at 480, 741 N.E.2d at 1069.
Consequently, the board argued that the contracts were ultra vires and void ab initio. Cannizzo,
318 Ill. App. 3d at 480, 741 N.E.2d at 1069.
The appellate court cited Millikin and Grassini for "the broad proposition that it is
contrary to the effective administration of a political subdivision to allow elected officials to tie
the hands of their successors with respect to decisions regarding the welfare of the subdivision."
Cannizzo, 318 Ill. App. 3d at 482-83, 741 N.E.2d at 1071. The court further noted that this rule
is codified in section 8-1-7(b), which as noted above, states that municipalities "may make
contracts for a term exceeding one year and not exceeding the term of the mayor or president
holding office at the time the contract is executed." 65 ILCS 5/8-1-7(b) (West 2004). The court
then went on to review decisions from several other jurisdictions to illustrate that the rationale
behind the rule is to prohibit existing governmental bodies from unduly binding their successors.
Cannizzo, 318 Ill.