SIXTH DIVISION
[…] extended his term for approximately 30 days (from April12 through May 10), his statement that
the term actually extended into June of 2005 is not technically incorrect since absent any
affirmative action by the board, that is exactly what would have happened. However, as
discussed above, this construction of the contract did not, at any time, deny the board the
28
No. 1-06-2622
opportunity to terminate Faber at will.
Along these lines, Oak Lawn additionally contends that the agreements violate the Code's
requirement that the village manager's term be indefinite. Section 5-3-7 of the Code states in
pertinent part:
"[The municipal manager] shall be appointed without regard to his political beliefs
and need not be a resident of the city or village when appointed. The manager
shall be appointed for an indefinite term, and the conditions of the manager's
employment may be set forth in an agreement. *** The manager may at any time
be removed from office by a majority vote of the members of the council or the
board." (Emphasis added.) 65 ILCS 5/5-3-7 (West 2004).
Oak Lawn first argues that Faber's term of employment was not compliant with section 5-3-7's
requirement of indefiniteness for the same reason it violated section 8-1-7, namely, because