SIXTH DIVISION
[…] Further, as
previously noted, Faber would have been entitled to severance even if the second amended
agreement, continuing Faber's employment for 13 days, were never executed and even if the
outgoing board had not terminated him. Therefore, those facts do not form a basis upon which to
invalidate the severance payments.
Oak Lawn next contends that the first and second amended agreements are in violation of
the Illinois Municipal Code because they extended the term of Faber's employment beyond the
term of the village president and are, therefore, void ab initio. Section 8-1-7(b) states:
"Notwithstanding any provision of this Code to the contrary, the corporate
authorities of any municipality may make contracts for a term exceeding one year
and not exceeding the term of the mayor or president holding office at the time the
contract is executed, relating to: (1) the employment of a municipal manager ***."
65 ILCS 5/8-1-7(b) (West 2004).
It is undisputed that a new president took office on May 10, 2005. Thus, Oak Lawn contends
that the second amended agreement, which ran from April 27, 2005, through May 10, 2005,
extended into the term of the new president by at least one day.