SIXTH DIVISION
[…] comparable alternative employment." Thus, the severance provision can be viewed as a means to
attract eligible candidates to the position and to counteract the disincentive created by the
statutory requirement, and reflected in the contract, that the village manager be terminable at
will. 4 Moreover, Oak Lawn cannot dispute that Faber's execution of his duties as municipal
manager benefitted the village. The Illinois Municipal Code (the Code) makes clear that the work
of a municipal manager is integral to the day-to-day operations of a municipality. See 65 ILCS
5/5-3-7 (West 2004) (stating that the municipal manager "shall be the administrative head of the
municipal government and *** shall be responsible for the efficient administration of all
departments"). Thus, consistent with the rule expressed in O'Fallon, the severance provisions in
this case served the public interest in that they helped secure the professional commitment of an
individual in an essential municipal government position – a position in which Faber was
4