Luss v. Village of Forest Park
[…] counts against both Baker and the Village of Forest Park.

       On August 30, 2005, the trial court granted defendant Forest Park and Baker’s motion for

summary judgment with respect to all the counts against them in the third amended complaint.17

On March 7, 2006, the trial court denied plaintiff’s motion to reconsider and held that “summary

judgment [is] entered in favor of Forest Park and Lucius Baker.” The order granted leave to



       16
            Although plaintiff did not provide a citation for the “survival act,” this court assumes

plaintiff was referring to section 27-6 of the Probate Act of 1975, which provides: “In addition to

the actions which survive by the common law, the following also survive: ***, actions to recover

damages for an injury to the person *** actions against officers for misfeasance, malfeasance,

nonfeasance of themselves or their deputies ***.” 755 ILCS 5/27-6 (West 2006) (hereinafter

Survival Act).
       17
            The trial court granted the motion for summary judgment for: counts XVII and XIX

which were directed against defendant Forest Park; and counts XVIII and XX which were

directed against defendant Lucuis Baker.