Luss v. Village of Forest Park
[…] In their summary judgment motion and in their

brief to this court, defendants Forest Park and Baker relied solely on the immunity provided to

them by the Tort Immunity Act. The act provides that neither a local public entity such as

defendant Forest Park nor a public employee such as defendant Baker are liable for injuries

proximately caused by the failure to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner (745 ILCS 10/4-

105 (West 2006)). There is no dispute that the Village of Forest Park and Officer Baker qualify

                                                  28
Nos. 1-06-0731; 1-06-2839 ( Cons.)


as “a local public entity” and “a public employee,” respectively, within the meaning of the Tort

Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/4-105 (West 2006)).

       However, the immunity does not apply when the employee knows from his “observation

of conditions that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and, through willful and,

wanton conduct, fails to take reasonable action to summon medical care” (720 ILCS 10/4-105

(West 2006)). The Tort Immunity Act defines “willful and wanton conduct” as including “a

course of action which shows *** an utter indifference or conscious disregard for the safety of

others” (745 ILCS 10/1-210 (West 2006)).