Smith v. Louis Joliet Shoppingtown
[…] 5
1-06-2988


received workers' compensation funds in the amount of $143,000 from Liberty Mutual

on behalf of her employer, UPS. She settled her suit against Louis Joliet for $110,000.

Because plaintiff's recovery against Louis Joliet was less than the amount of Liberty

Mutual's workers' compensation lien, Liberty Mutual was entitled to plaintiff's full

recovery, less attorney fees and costs. The circuit court had no authority to adjudicate

the lien to $30,000 without Liberty Mutual's consent and such action was inconsistent

with section 5(b) of the Act.

       Section 5(b) of the Act further provides that "[n]o release or settlement of claim

for damages by reason of such injury or death, and no satisfaction of judgment in such

proceedings shall be valid without the written consent of both employer and employee

or his personal representative, except in the case of the employers, such consent is not

required where the employer has been fully indemnified or protected by Court order."

820 ILCS 305/5(b) (West 2002). Our supreme court has repeatedly stated that " '[i]t is

of utmost importance that the trial court protect an employer's [workers' compensation]

lien.' " Dierkes, 191 Ill. 2d at 333, quoting Blagg v. Illinois F.W.D. Truck & Equipment