defendant’s trial. People v. Melchor, 362 Ill. App. 3d 335 (2005) (unpublished in part pursuant to
[…] and second, if the trial court’s hearsay ruling was error, whether that error was harmless.
Melchor, 226 Ill. 2d at 35. Only if the ruling was not error or the error was harmless may we
proceed to the consideration of the sixth amendment issue. Melchor, 226 Ill. 2d at 35.
Hearsay Exception
8
No. 1-03-3036
The rule against hearsay generally prevents the introduction at trial of out-of-court
statements offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted. People v. Murdock, 259 Ill. App. 3d
1014, 1024 (1994). However, the rule has many exceptions. Section 115-10.4 (725 ILCS 5/115-
10.4 (West 2004)) provides a statutory exception to the hearsay rule, for the prior testimony of a
dead man. It states in pertinent part:
“(a) A statement not specifically covered by any other
hearsay exception but having equivalent circumstantial guarantees
of trustworthiness is not excluded by the hearsay rule if the
declarant is deceased and the court determines that:
(1) the statement is offered as evidence of a material fact;
(2) the statement is more probative on the point for which it
is offered than any other evidence which the proponent can procure
through reasonable efforts;
(3) the general purposes of this Section and the interests of
justice will best be served by admission of the statement into
evidence.
***
(d) Any prior statement that is sought to be admitted under
this Section must have been made by the declarant under oath at a
trial, hearing or other proceeding and been subject to cross-
examination by the adverse party." 725 ILCS 5/115-10.4 (West
9
No. 1-03-3036
2006).
In sum, with respect to a dead man’s prior testimony, this section requires a court to consider (1)
materiality (725 ILCS 5/115-10.4(a)(1) (West 2006)); (2) probative value (725 ILCS 5/115-