THIRD DIVISION
[…] common law tort of retaliatory discharge is an exception to the at-will employment doctrine, an
employee who has a contract of employment for a fixed term may not bring a common law
retaliatory discharge claim. Krum, 365 Ill. App. 3d at 789, 851 N.E.2d at 625.
The Human Rights Act was enacted to, among other things, prevent unlawful
discrimination in employment. 775 ILCS 5/1-101 (West 2006). To that end, the Human Rights
Act created a statutory cause of action for retaliation. Corluka, 284 Ill. App. 3d at 193, 671
N.E.2d at 817. Section 6-101 of the Human Rights Act explains that it is a “civil rights violation”
for a person to “[r]etaliate against a person because he or she has opposed that which he or she
reasonably and in good faith believes to be unlawful discrimination, sexual harassment in
employment or sexual harassment in higher education, discrimination based on citizenship status
in employment, or because he or she has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or
participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this Act.” 775 ILCS 5/6-101(A)
(West 2006).
The Human Rights Act also created the exclusive means for the redress of civil rights
violations. Mein v. Masonite Corp., 109 Ill. 2d 1, 7, 485 N.E.2d 312, 315 (1985); Faulkner-King
v. Department of Human Rights, 225 Ill.