FIFTH DIVISION
[…] the stipulation.
Accordingly, we find that the trial court properly dismissed
defendant's pro se postconviction petition as frivolous and
patently without merit.
Defendant next contends that he should not have been
assessed a $90 filing fee because there is no statutory filing
fee for postconviction petitions. He argues that section 22-105
of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/22-105 (West
2004)) fails to specify the cost of filing a postconviction
petition or cross-reference any other statutory provision
providing such information and, therefore, section 27.2a(g)(2) of
the Clerks of Courts Act (Clerks Act) (705 ILCS 105/27.2a(g)(2)
(West 2004)) is inapplicable. Section 27.2a(g)(2) provides a fee
as follows:
"[p]etition to vacate or modify any final
judgment or order of court, except a petition
to modify, terminate, or enforce a judgment
or order for child or spousal support or to
modify, suspend, or terminate an order for
withholding, if filed later than 30 days
- 11 -
1-06-0367
after the entry of the judgment or order, a
minimum of $75 and a maximum of $90." 705
ILCS 105/27.2a(g)(2) (West 2004).
We acknowledge that section 22-105 of the Code does not
reference or cross-reference a statute specifically providing the
cost of filing a postconviction petition. It appears that this
is because there is no initial filing fee for a postconviction
petition.