Fourth Division
[…] 101(d).
Supreme Court Rule 181(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“The defendant may make his or her appearance by filing a motion
within the 30-day period, in which instance an answer or another
appropriate motion shall be filed within the time the court directs in
the order disposing of the motion. If the defendant's appearance is
made in some other manner, nevertheless his or her answer or
appropriate motion shall be filed on or before the last day on which he
or she was required to appear.” 210 Ill. 2d R. 181(a).
Section 2-622(a)(2) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
“The a defendant shall be excused from answering or otherwise
pleading until 30 days after being served with the certificate required
by paragraph 1.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-622(a)(2) (West
2004).
The certificate required by section 2-622(a)(1) is an affidavit by the plaintiff containing a written
report from a health professional who reviewed the facts of the case and has indicated that there is