FIFTH DIVISION
[…] patently without merit, the trial court cited section 22-105 and assessed a $105 fine against
defendant, including "$90.00 for filing a petition to vacate, modify, or reconsider final judgment."
We find this to have been wholly proper.
The Illinois Court of Claims Act dictates that our trial courts are authorized to impose fees
upon "[a] petitioner who is a prisoner in an Illinois Department of Corrections facility who files a
pleading, motion, or other filing *** in which the court makes a specific finding that it is
frivolous." 705 ILCS 505/21 (West 2004). According to this section, when a court has made a
finding of frivolous, it may order the petitioner to "pay all filing fees and court costs in the manner
provided in Article XXII of the Code of Civil Procedure." 705 ILCS 505/21 (West 2004).
Turning to Article XXII of the Code, section 22-105, entitled "Frivolous lawsuits filed by
prisoners," states in relevant part:
"(a) If a prisoner *** files a pleading, motion, or other filing which