FIFTH DIVISION
[…] We find this to have been wholly proper.
The Illinois Court of Claims Act dictates that our trial courts are authorized to impose fees
upon "[a] petitioner who is a prisoner in an Illinois Department of Corrections facility who files a
pleading, motion, or other filing *** in which the court makes a specific finding that it is
frivolous." 705 ILCS 505/21 (West 2004). According to this section, when a court has made a
finding of frivolous, it may order the petitioner to "pay all filing fees and court costs in the manner
provided in Article XXII of the Code of Civil Procedure." 705 ILCS 505/21 (West 2004).
Turning to Article XXII of the Code, section 22-105, entitled "Frivolous lawsuits filed by
prisoners," states in relevant part:
"(a) If a prisoner *** files a pleading, motion, or other filing which
purports to be a legal document in a case seeking post-conviction relief under
Article 122 of the Code of Criminal Procedure ***, pursuant to Section 116-3 of
the Code of Criminal Procedure ***, in a habeas corpus action ***, in a claim
under the Court of Claims Act, or in another action against the State, the Illinois
Department of Corrections, or the Prisoner Review Board, or against any of their
16
No. 1-06-0038
officers or employees and the Court makes a specific finding that the pleading,
motion, or other filing which purports to be a legal document filed by the prisoner
is frivolous, the prisoner is responsible for the full payment of filing fees and actual
court costs." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/22-105(a) (West 2004).
Section 27.2a of the Illinois Clerks of Courts Act, which deals with circuit court fees in counties
of 3 million or more, states that a minimum fee of $75 and a maximum fee of $90 is to be charged
to those who file
"[p]etition[s] to vacate or modify any final judgement or order of court,
except a petition to modify, terminate, or enforce a judgment or order for child or
spousal support or to modify, suspend, or terminate an order for withholding, if
filed later than 30 days after the entry of the judgment or order." 705 ILCS
105/27.2a(g)(2) (West 2004).
From this, it is clear that, contrary to defendant's contention here, the trial court did have
the authority to order him to pay the $90 filing fee once it determined his postconviction petition
was frivolous. While section 22-105(a) may not refer in exact words to prisoners filing
"postconviction petitions," it unmistakably states that a fee will apply to a prisoner's pleading,
motion or other filing "seeking post-conviction relief under Article 122 of the Code of Criminal
Procedure." 735 ILCS 5/22-105(a) (West 2004). That the fee will apply to postconviction
petitions, then, cannot be any clearer, as these petitions are "seeking post-conviction relief" and
are brought under our Post-Conviction Hearing Act (725 ILCS 5/122-1 et seq. (West 2004)).