FIFTH DIVISION
[…] That is,
section 22-105 informs all prisoners, regardless of wealth, that they may not file a frivolous
23
No. 1-06-0038
petition; it then outlines exactly what "frivolous" means so they can guard against such a
determination (see 735 ILCS 5/22-105(b) (West 2004)); and finally, it specifies that payment of
fees and costs charged when a petition is held to be frivolous is to be collected from that prisoner
only "when funds exist," only in the amount corresponding to his prison trust fund account, and
only until the fees are collected in full (735 ILCS 5/22-105(a) (West 2004) (setting out the
payment scheme based on prison trust fund account)). In fact, on this last point, section 22-
105(a) specifically states that "[n]othing in this Section prohibits an applicant from filing an action
or proceeding if the applicant is unable to pay the court costs." 735 ILCS 5/22-105(a) (West
2004).
Clearly, then, section 22-105 does not present a "financial hurdle" unfairly impacting
indigent petitioners. Rather, it simply charges fees and costs to the prison trust fund accounts of