FIFTH DIVISION
[…] the Code of Criminal Procedure ***, in a habeas corpus action ***, in a claim
under the Court of Claims Act, or in another action against the State, the Illinois
Department of Corrections, or the Prisoner Review Board, or against any of their
16
No. 1-06-0038
officers or employees and the Court makes a specific finding that the pleading,
motion, or other filing which purports to be a legal document filed by the prisoner
is frivolous, the prisoner is responsible for the full payment of filing fees and actual
court costs." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/22-105(a) (West 2004).
Section 27.2a of the Illinois Clerks of Courts Act, which deals with circuit court fees in counties
of 3 million or more, states that a minimum fee of $75 and a maximum fee of $90 is to be charged
to those who file
"[p]etition[s] to vacate or modify any final judgement or order of court,
except a petition to modify, terminate, or enforce a judgment or order for child or
spousal support or to modify, suspend, or terminate an order for withholding, if
filed later than 30 days after the entry of the judgment or order." 705 ILCS
105/27.2a(g)(2) (West 2004).
From this, it is clear that, contrary to defendant's contention here, the trial court did have
the authority to order him to pay the $90 filing fee once it determined his postconviction petition
was frivolous.