FOURTH DIVISION
[…] -12-
1-06-1827
the police department, so as to
render necessary his or her
suspension or retirement from the
police service, the police officer
shall be entitled to a disability
retirement pension equal to the
greatest of (1) 65% of the salary
attached to the rank on the police
force held by the officer at the
date of suspension of duty or
retirement, (2) the retirement
pension that the police officer
would be eligible to receive if he
or she retired (but not including
any automatic increase in that
retirement pension), or (3) the
pension provided under subsection
(d), if applicable." 40 ILCS 5/3-
114.1(a)(West 2004).
Section 3-114.2 provides in pertinent part:
"A police officer who becomes
disabled as a result of any cause
other than the performance of an
-13-
1-06-1827
act of duty, and who is found to be
physically or mentally disabled so
as to render necessary his or her
suspension or retirement from the
police service in the police
department, shall be entitled to a
disability pension of 50% of the
salary attached to the officer's
rank on the police force at the
date of suspension of duty or
retirement." 40 ILCS 5/3-114.2
(West 2004).
Pursuant to the language of these statutes, the Board contends
that plaintiff had to be a "police officer" when he filed his
application for disability pension benefits.
Section 3-106 defines a police officer as:
"Any person who (1) is