FOURTH DIVISION
[…] App. 3d 556 (1990) (police officer's resignation subsequent to
his application for pension benefits did not disqualify his
application ), and Greenan v. Board of Trustees of the Police
Pension Fund of Springfield, 213 Ill. App. 3d 179 (1991) (as in
Hahn, the plaintiff's resignation subsequent to his application
for pension benefits did not disqualify his right to benefits),
-17-
1-06-1827
concerned police officers who resigned or were discharged after
they filed their applications for pension benefits. As such, we
find those cases inapposite.
Next, a review of the statutory language in sections 3-114.1
and 3-114.2 establishes that pension benefits are only made
available for police officers as defined in section 3-106 of the
Pension Code. As such, for purposes of sections 3-114.1 and 3-
114.2, police officers are those "appointed to a police force of
a police department and sworn and commissioned to perform police
duties" (40 ILCS 5/3-106 (West 2004)). We find this language
clearly indicates that the disability pension benefits are for
those actively employed as police officers. Thus, where
plaintiff was no longer employed as a "police officer" at the
time he filed his second application, he was not entitled to