FOURTH DIVISION
[…] other than the performance of an
-13-
1-06-1827
act of duty, and who is found to be
physically or mentally disabled so
as to render necessary his or her
suspension or retirement from the
police service in the police
department, shall be entitled to a
disability pension of 50% of the
salary attached to the officer's
rank on the police force at the
date of suspension of duty or
retirement." 40 ILCS 5/3-114.2
(West 2004).
Pursuant to the language of these statutes, the Board contends
that plaintiff had to be a "police officer" when he filed his
application for disability pension benefits.
Section 3-106 defines a police officer as:
"Any person who (1) is
appointed to the police force of a
police department and sworn and
commissioned to perform police
duties; and (2) within 3 months
after receiving his or her first
appointment and, if reappointed,
-14-
1-06-1827
within 3 months thereafter, or as
otherwise provided in Section 3-
109, makes written application to
the board to come under the
provisions of this Article.
Police officers serving
initial probationary periods, if
otherwise eligible, shall be police
officers within the meaning of this
Section." 40 ILCS 5/3-106 (West
2004).
The record clearly shows that when plaintiff filed his motion to
refile his application for disability pension benefits on
February 15, 2002, he was no longer employed as a police officer
by the Department. As such, the Board argues that it had no