THIRD DIVISION
[…] App. 3d
756, 758 (2006) (“[c]ollateral estoppel, a branch of res judicata, prohibits the relitigation of an
issue actually decided in an earlier proceeding between the same parties”). This is especially true
in light of the fact that, during oral argument, counsel for Reed conceded that the standard for
proving disability is the same for both duty and ordinary disability benefits.
Second, the Board may deny Reed a hearing on his claim for ordinary disability benefits
because of the language of the ordinary disability benefits statute itself. This court understands
11
1-06-1710
section 6-152 of the Code to govern the distribution of disability benefits based on injuries
incurred while not on duty. See 40 ILCS 5/6-152 (West 2004) (“[a]ny fireman *** who becomes
disabled after the effective date as the result of any cause other than the performance of an act or
acts of duty, shall have a right to receive ordinary disability benefit”). Should Reed claim in his
section 6-152 application that he was disabled as a result of his June 2, 2000, injury, an injury that
undisputedly occurred while on duty, he may not be entitled to an ordinary disability benefits
hearing.