IN RE ESTATE OF ) Appeal from the
[…] pass through the will, but because the Revocable Trust was not in
existence, the residue of the estate thereunder would pass
according to the laws of descent and distribution as if the
estate were intestate. The court made no findings concerning
counts II (lack of funding) and V (construction) of the amended
petition because the court's decision concerning count IV
(declaratory judgment of pourover clause of will) disposed of
those issues. This appeal followed.
ANALYSIS
I. Plaintiff's Appeal
In her appeal, the plaintiff argues that the trial court
erred in granting the defendants' section 2-1110 motion resulting
in the dismissal her amended complaint and count I of her amended
petition. Section 2-1110 of the Code provides:
9
No. 1-06-0820
"In all cases tried without a jury,
defendant may, at the close of plaintiff's
case, move for a finding or judgment in his
or her favor. In ruling on the motion the
court shall weigh the evidence, considering
the credibility of the witnesses and the
weight and quality of the evidence." 735
ILCS 5/2-1110 (West 2002).
When ruling on a section 2-1110 motion, a trial court
applies a two-prong analysis. Under the first prong, the court
determines whether, as a matter of law, the plaintiff presented a
prima facie case. A plaintiff establishes a prima facie case