IN RE ESTATE OF ) Appeal from the
[…] not supported by the evidence, but based on a negative
inference." We do not agree. That the will was signed before
Phelan arrived at attorney D'Alexander's office where Phelan
signed the Revocable Trust is unassailable. The trial court's
finding that this was in fact the sequence of events is the only
conclusion that can be drawn from the evidence. However, the
real issue, and one we believe presents a question of law, is
whether the Revocable Trust, for purposes of incorporation, had
to be signed by Phelan to be "in existence" prior to the
execution of the will.
While section 4-3(a) of the Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/4-3(a)
(West 2002)) requires that "[e]very will shall be in writing,
signed by the testator or by some person in his presence and by
his direction and attested in the presence of the testator by 2
or more credible witnesses," the Trusts and Trustees Act (Trust
Act) (760 ILCS 5/1 et seq. (West 2002)) has no similar
requirement for trusts. Instead, the Trust Act merely provides
that a trust may be "created by will, deed, agreement,
declaration or other written instrument." 760 ILCS 5/2(1) (West
18
No. 1-06-0820
2002).