FIFTH DIVISION
[…] only touched Johnson to calm her down. The Board's finding that
plaintiff had slapped Johnson, an elderly nursing home resident,
was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.
Even assuming that plaintiff touched instead of slapped
Johnson, plaintiff conceded that the touching was neither
necessary nor appropriate. She attributed it to bad judgment on
her part, not deliberate or willful misconduct. However, the
Board's conclusion that plaintiff was disqualified due to work-
related misconduct was not clearly erroneous or contrary to law.
Section 602(A) of the Act, entitled "Discharge for misconduct--
Felony," states in part:
"An individual shall be ineligible for
benefits for the week in which he has been
discharged for misconduct connected with his
work and, thereafter, until he has become
reemployed ***. *** For purposes of this
subsection, the term 'misconduct' means the
deliberate and willful violation of a
reasonable rule or policy of the employing
-12-
1-06-2298
unit, governing the individual's behavior in
performance of his work, provided such
violation has harmed the employing unit or
other employees or has been repeated by the
individual despite a warning or other
explicit instruction from the employing
unit." 820 ILCS 405/602(A) (West 2004).
See also Manning, 365 Ill. App. 3d at 557.
A reasonable rule concerns "standards of behavior which an
employer has a right to expect" from an employee. Bandemer v.
Department of Employment Security, 204 Ill. App. 3d 192, 195
(1990).