voluminous claims of Area 2 police torture pursuant to Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 10 L.
[…] injuries he alleges he sustained while in custody significantly undermined his involuntary
confession claim).5
We further find that defendant cannot in this appeal rely on the Report of the Special
State’s Attorney for evidence of coercion in his case. Although we granted defendant’s request
to cite to that report as additional authority, we find that it would be wrong for us to consider that
report for the first time on appeal without it first being attached to defendant’s postconviction
petition for initial scrutiny and evaluation at the trial court level. See 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West
2002) (“[a postconviction] petition shall have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other
evidence, supporting its allegations (emphasis added)”); People v. Collins, 202 Ill. 2d 59, 66-69,
782 N.E.2d 195, 199-200 (2002) (holding that postconviction petitioner cannot be excused from
the pleading requirements of section 122-2); People v. Turner, 187 Ill. 2d 406, 414, 719 N.E.2d