FIRST DIVISION
[…] Our supreme court's holding in Green that proof of a sentence
enhancing factor to elevate the classification does not create a
distinct offense, leads to but one conclusion: there is but one
offense of involuntary manslaughter and that offense is a lesser-
included offense of first degree murder.
II. Notice
In the first of three alternative arguments, the defendant
maintains that his sentence is void because the State failed to
provide him with sufficient notice that it was seeking an
enhanced sentence for involuntary manslaughter in violation of
14
No. 1-04-2437
section 111-3(c-5) of the Code. Section 111-3(c-5) provides:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of
law, *** if an alleged fact (other than the
fact of a prior conviction) is not an element
of an offense but is sought to be used to
increase the range of penalties for the
offense beyond the statutory maximum that
could otherwise be imposed for the offense,
the alleged fact must be included in the
charging instrument or otherwise provided to
the defendant through a written notification
before trial, submitted to a trier of fact as
an aggravating factor, and proved beyond a
reasonable doubt. Failure to prove the fact
beyond a reasonable doubt is not a bar to a
conviction for commission of the offense, but
is a bar to increasing, based on that fact,
the range of penalties for the offense beyond
the statutory maximum that could otherwise be
imposed for that offense." (Emphasis added.)
725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2000).
The defendant cites People v. Champ, 329 Ill. App. 3d 127,
768 N.E.2d 237 (2002), to support his argument that when a
15
No. 1-04-2437
sentence is not imposed pursuant to statutory requirements, the
sentence is void.