FIRST DIVISION
[…] which he was sentenced contains the added "element" of the status
of the victim as a household member, it is a distinct offense
from "simple" involuntary manslaughter. In other words, because
involuntary manslaughter involving a household member requires
proof of more facts than that which is required to establish the
commission of first degree murder, the offense with which the
defendant was charged, it is not an included offense.
Generally, involuntary manslaughter is a Class 3 felony.
However, when the victim is a household member, the offense is
classified a Class 2 felony. Section 9-3(f) of the Criminal Code
provides:
"In cases involving involuntary
manslaughter in which the victim was a family
or household member as defined in paragraph
(3) of Section 112A-3 of the Code of Criminal
Procedure of 1963 [725 ILCS 5/112A-3(3) (West
2000)], the penalty shall be a Class 2
felony, for which a person if sentenced to a
term of imprisonment, shall be sentenced to a
term of not less than 3 years and not more
than 14 years." 720 ILCS 5/9-3(f) (West
8
No. 1-04-2437
2000).
A family or household member includes: "persons who have or
have had a dating or engagement relationship." 725 ILCS 5/112A-
3(3) (West 2000). Illinois courts have interpreted a dating
relationship as a serious courtship in that it is "'a