FIRST DIVISION
[…] It is
the offense of involuntary manslaughter set out in section 9-3
that is a lesser-included offense of first degree murder. See
Givens, 364 Ill. App. 3d at 44. To hold otherwise would render
the term "offense" as used in section 2-9(a) of the Criminal Code
at odds with the supreme court's holding in Green.
Thus, we hold the status of the victim is not an "element"
12
No. 1-04-2437
of the offense of involuntary manslaughter for purposes of
included-offense analysis.1 That the statutory elements of
involuntary manslaughter are set out in section 9-3(a) is further
supported by section 111-3(c-5) of the Code. This section
recognizes that there are sentence-enhancing factors that must be
proved beyond a reasonable doubt but are not elements of the
charged offense:
"[I]f an alleged fact (other than the fact of
a prior conviction) is not an element of an
offense but is sought to be used to increase
the range of penalties for the offense beyond
the statutory maximum that could otherwise be
imposed for the offense, the alleged fact
must be included in the charging instrument
or otherwise provided to the defendant
through a written notification before trial,
submitted to a trier of fact as an
1
The term "elements" has a slightly broader meaning in the
"elements instruction" to a jury; it describes the "propositions"
that the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt, which may
include a sentence enhancing factor. See Green, No. 102751, slip