Commercial Coin Laundry Systems v. Loon Investments, LLC.
[…] a nonresident will not be haled into a forum solely as a result of

                random, fortuitous, or attenuated contacts with the forum or the

                unilateral acts of a consumer or some other third person.” Rosier,

                367 Ill. App. 3d at 561-62.

       In the case at bar, plaintiff claimed that this court may exercise jurisdiction under

subsection 2-209(a) or (c) but not (b). Plaintiff did not claim, as subsection 2-209(b) requires,

that defendant was a corporation organized under the laws of or doing business within the State

of Illinois. 735 ILCS 5/2-209(b)(3), (b) (4) (West 2004). Plaintiff claimed that the following

three grounds of subsection a applied:

                       “(1) The transaction of any business within this State;

                                                  6
No. 1-06-3718


                                                 ***

                        (7) The making or performance of any contract or promise

                substantially connected with this State;

                                                 ***

                        (10) The acquisition of ownership, possession or control of

                any asset or thing of value present within this State when

                ownership, possession or control was acquired ***[.]” 735 ILCS

                5/2-209(a)(1), (a)(7), (a)(10) (West 2004).

        On appeal, plaintiff did not claim that defendant transacted business in Illinois, made or

performed a contract in Illinois or acquired control over Illinois property. Instead plaintiff