Commercial Coin Laundry Systems v. Loon Investments, LLC.
[…] “The plaintiff bears the burden of establishing a prima facie

basis upon which jurisdiction over an out-of-state resident may be exercised.” Rosier, 367 Ill.

App. 3d at 561; Alderson, 321 Ill. App. 3d at 846; Khan v. Van Remmen, Inc., 325 Ill. App. 3d

49, 53-54 (2001).

       Section 2-209 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-209 (West 2004)) sets forth

when Illinois courts will exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant. Subsection 2-209(a),

which governs specific jurisdiction, lists 14 grounds by which a defendant may subject itself to

Illinois jurisdiction. 735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(1) through (a) (14) (West 2004). Subsection 2-209(b),

which governs general jurisdiction, lists four grounds, only two of which apply to corporations:

“(3) *** a corporation organized under the laws of this State; or (4) *** [a] corporation doing

business within this State.” 735 ILCS 5/2-209(b)(3), (b) (4) (West 2004). Subsection 2-209(c) is

a “catch-all provision” which permits Illinois courts to “ ‘exercise jurisdiction on any other basis