In re MARRIAGE OF: ) Appeal from the
[…] instant case to make a parentage determination" where, as in the case at bar, the child was "not in
existence" at the time the judgment for dissolution of marriage was entered, and the child was
"born out-of-wedlock post judgment to [respondent’s] former spouse and said parties never
remarried."
1
With no citation to authority, petitioner asserts that there is an exception where "a
judgment reserv[es] a parentage issue," but adds that this exception "is not relevant to the present
case."
8
No. 1-06-2130
In discussing the Parentage Act, petitioner makes no mention of section 9, which deals
with jurisdiction. Section 9(a) states, in pertinent part:
"The circuit courts shall have jurisdiction of an action brought under this Act. In
any civil action not brought under this Act, the provisions of this Act shall apply if
parentage is at issue." 750 ILCS 45/9(a) (West 2004).
This provision contemplates that parentage issues will be raised in civil actions not brought under
the Parentage Act. In such instances, section 9(a) directs, the provisions of the Parentage Act
"shall apply."