In re MARRIAGE OF: ) Appeal from the
[…] enter this order. Rhonda noted that the instant action was initiated under the Marriage Act,
which, Rhonda argued, did not authorize the trial court to invalidate a written consent to
adoption. This court agreed, concluding that written consents to adoption were exclusively
10
No. 1-06-2130
governed by the Adoption Act. Rhodes held that the trial court lacked jurisdiction to enter its
order, which was vacated.
Petitioner’s reliance on Rhodes is misplaced. Rhodes discusses the Adoption Act and,
tangentially, the Juvenile Court Act. However, it makes no mention of the Parentage Act, or of
section 9(a) of that Act, which provides that, "[i]n any civil action not brought under this Act, the
provisions of this Act shall apply if parentage is at issue." 750 ILCS 45/9(a) (West 2004).
Rhodes is distinguishable from the case at bar.
We reject petitioner’s argument that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to hear
respondent’s amended petition to establish paternity. We note that, in keeping with section 9(a)