In re MARRIAGE OF: ) Appeal from the
[…] parentage must be brought under the Parentage Act of 1984 (750 ILCS 45/1 et seq. (West 2004))
rather than the Marriage Act. According to petitioner, respondent’s amended petition to establish
paternity was instead brought (under the Marriage Act) as a postjudgment motion with respect to
the parties’ 1993 judgment for dissolution of marriage.
Petitioner argued, in addition, that respondent’s petition to establish paternity was barred
by her prior petition to determine a parent-child relationship filed in Lake County. Petitioner
pointed to section 2-619(a)(3) of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(3)
5
No. 1-06-2130
(West 2004)), which provides, in pertinent part, that a defendant may file a motion for dismissal
on the ground "[t]hat there is another action pending between the same parties for the same
cause." Petitioner asserted that her Lake County petition and respondent’s Cook County petition
involved the same parties for the same cause. Petitioner contended that respondent’s petition
should be dismissed.
On May 19, 2006, the Cook County circuit court denied petitioner’s motion to dismiss