In re MARRIAGE OF: ) Appeal from the
[…] Rhodes is distinguishable from the case at bar.
We reject petitioner’s argument that the circuit court lacked jurisdiction to hear
respondent’s amended petition to establish paternity. We note that, in keeping with section 9(a)
of the Parentage Act, the court in the case at bar applied the provisions of section 5(a)(1) of the
Parentage Act in rendering its decision.
Prior Pending Action
In her brief to this court, petitioner does not argue, as she did below, that respondent’s
amended petition to establish paternity is barred, pursuant to section 2-619(a)(3) of the Code, by
petitioner’s prior action in Lake County to determine parentage. Section 2-619(a)(3) (735 ILCS
5/2-619(a)(3) (West 2004)) provides that a defendant may move for dismissal on the ground
"[t]hat there is another action pending between the same parties for the same cause." We note
that, while section 2-619(a)(3) provides for a motion to dismiss on this ground, such dismissal is
not mandatory. "Even if the threshold 'same parties’ and 'same cause’ requirements are met,
section 2-619(a)(3) relief is not mandatory." Kapoor v. Fujisawa Pharmaceutical Co., 298 Ill.