pursuant to Franks v. Delaware, 438 U.S. 154, 57 L. Ed. 2d 667, 98 S. Ct. 2674 (1978); permitted
[…] his sentence, and the Act only provides for the $20 to be imposed when "no other fine is
imposed," then, under the plain language of the Act, he could not be subject to this additional
-39-
1-04-2469
charge. We agree. Based on our analysis above, derived from our supreme court's holding in
Jones, defendant is already subject to multiple, other "fines." Therefore, the Act does not apply
to him by its own plain terms.
IV. DNA Extraction
We next address defendant's challenge to the constitutionality of section 5-4-3(a-5) of the
Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-4-3(a-5) (West 2004)) as an unreasonable
search and seizure under the fourth amendment of the federal constitution.
Section 5-4-3(a-5) of the Code provides:
"Any person who was otherwise convicted of or received a
disposition of court supervision for any other offense under the Criminal
Code of 1961 or who was found guilty or given supervision for such a
violation under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, may, regardless of the
sentence imposed, be required by an order of the court to submit
specimens of blood, saliva, or tissue to the Illinois Department of State
Police in accordance with the provision of this Section." 730 ILCS 5/5-4-
3(a-5) (West 2004).
Defendant asks us to find the search provided for to be unreasonable because it serves no special
need aside from general law enforcement. In the alternative, he asks us to find that any special