In re STEPHEN K., a Minor, )
[…] App. 3d 225, 242, 760 N.E.2d 85,
98 (2001) (“Where a party fails to make an appropriate objection in the court below, he or she
has failed to preserve the question for review and the issue is waived”). In the instant case, the
issue of whether the respondent mother had a parental duty to obey the treatment plans and
recommendations of S.K.’s medical team was never raised at the trial level.
Waiver aside, we find that the respondent mother cannot prevail with this contention
because it has no bearing on the outcome of her case. Under section 2-3(1)(a) of the Act, a
22
Nos. 1-06-2135 & 1-06-2061 cons.
neglected minor is “any minor *** who is not receiving the proper or necessary *** medical ***
care recognized under State law as necessary for his well-being.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS
405/2-3(1)(a) (West 2002). The respondent mother argues that it would be unwise for us to
presume that any medical care or treatment recommended by S.K.’s physicians at UCH is per se
correct because it would ultimately compromise the rights of patients.