In re STEPHEN K., a Minor, )
[…] “serious delay in the adjudication of abuse, neglect, or dependancy cases can cause grave harm to
the minor” (705 ILCS 405/2-14 (West 2002)), “[i]t is within the juvenile court’s discretion
whether to grant or deny a continuance motion and the court’s decision will not be disturbed
absent manifest abuse or palpable injustice.” In re K.O., 336 Ill. App. 3d 98, 104, 782 N.E.2d
835, 841 (2002). “The denial of a request for continuance is not a ground for reversal unless the
complaining party has been prejudiced by such denial.” K.O., 336 Ill. App. 3d at 104, 782
N.E.2d at 841.
Under section 2-1007 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure “[o]n good cause shown, in
the discretion of the court and on just terms, additional time may be granted for the doing of any
act or the taking of any step or proceeding prior to judgment.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1007 (West 2000).
Continuances in juvenile cases may be granted upon “written motion of a party filed no later than
10 days prior to hearing, or upon the court’s own motion and only for good cause shown.” 705
30
Nos. 1-06-2135 & 1-06-2061 cons.
ILCS 405/2-14(c) (West 2000).