In re STEPHEN K., a Minor, )
[…] K.G., 288 Ill. App. 3d at 735, 682 N.E.2d at 99. Because the trial court has the best opportunity
to observe the demeanor and conduct of the parties and witnesses, it is in the best position to
determine the credibility and weight to be given to the witnesses’ testimony. F.S., 347 Ill. App.
3d at 63, 806 N.E.2d at 1093.
Neglect is generally defined as the failure to exercise the care that circumstances justly
demand and encompasses both willful and unintentional disregard of parental duty. In re Arthur
H., 212 Ill. 2d 441, 463, 819 N.E.2d 734, 746 (2004). Pursuant to section 2-3(1)(a) of the Act, a
neglected minor includes “any minor under 18 years of age who is not receiving the proper or
necessary support, education as required by law, or medical or other remedial care recognized
under State law as necessary for [his] well-being.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(a)
(West 2002). Illinois courts have held that a child who does not receive appropriate medical
evaluations or care is neglected. See In re N., 309 Ill. App. 3d 996, 999-1000, 1007-08, 723