SIXTH DIVISION
[…] & Smith. Khalil alleged that he was not a responsible person and
Farid alleged that his failure to pay taxes on behalf of the
corporation was not willful. The Department summarily denied
both petitions.
Taxpayers filed separate petitions for writs of certiorari
in the circuit court and following several successful motions to
dismiss by the Department, the circuit court granted both writs
for certiorari in 1997. Following a review of the matter, the
circuit court remanded it back to the ALJ for a hearing to
determine whether the Department complied with section 12 of the
Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 120, par. 451). Section 12 of the
Act provides, in pertinent part:
"Whenever notice is required by this Act, such notice may
be given by United States registered or certified mail,
addressed to the person concerned at his last known address,
and proof of such mailing shall be sufficient for the
purposes of this Act. Notice of any hearing provided for by
this Act shall be so given not less than 7 days prior to the
day fixed for the hearing. Following the initial contact of
4
1-05-0157
a person represented by an attorney, the Department shall
not contact the person concerned but shall only contact the
attorney representing the person concerned." Ill. Rev.
Stat. 1989, ch. 120, par. 451.
On December 2, 1999, a hearing was held before a Department
ALJ pursuant to the circuit court's remand order. Taxpayers
called attorney Richard Miller, Farid and Khalil Sweilem and
Carol Harper as witnesses. Attorney Miller testified that he