Sweilem v. Illinois Department of Revenue
[…] proceeding was an initial contact.    The Department argues that

pursuant to section 12 of the Act and the Sweis case, it is only

required to send NPL's to a representative of a taxpayer after



                                 23
1-05-0157

(1) an initial contact has been made; and (2) when a taxpayer has

a power of attorney on file with the department.      Both the

circuit court and the Department ruled that personal liability is

not possible until the hearing on the corporation's tax liability

is completed.    We disagree.

     Section 12 of the Act states: "Following the initial contact

of a person represented by an attorney, the Department shall not

contact the person concerned but shall only contact the attorney

representing the person concerned.      Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch.

120, par. 451.

     The purpose of the Act is to collect a tax and, as a result,

the rights and liabilities of the parties accrue at the time the

tax becomes due and owing, even though the exact amount of the

taxes may not have yet been determined.