SIXTH DIVISION
[…] pursuant to section 12 of the Act because the spring of 1987
proceeding was an initial contact. The Department argues that
pursuant to section 12 of the Act and the Sweis case, it is only
required to send NPL's to a representative of a taxpayer after
23
1-05-0157
(1) an initial contact has been made; and (2) when a taxpayer has
a power of attorney on file with the department. Both the
circuit court and the Department ruled that personal liability is
not possible until the hearing on the corporation's tax liability
is completed. We disagree.
Section 12 of the Act states: "Following the initial contact
of a person represented by an attorney, the Department shall not
contact the person concerned but shall only contact the attorney
representing the person concerned. Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch.
120, par. 451.
The purpose of the Act is to collect a tax and, as a result,
the rights and liabilities of the parties accrue at the time the
tax becomes due and owing, even though the exact amount of the
taxes may not have yet been determined. Sweis, 269 Ill. App. 3d