Sweilem v. Illinois Department of Revenue
[…] & Smith.    Khalil alleged that he was not a responsible person and

Farid alleged that his failure to pay taxes on behalf of the

corporation was not willful.   The Department summarily denied

both petitions.

     Taxpayers filed separate petitions for writs of certiorari

in the circuit court and following several successful motions to

dismiss by the Department, the circuit court granted both writs

for certiorari in 1997.    Following a review of the matter, the

circuit court remanded it back to the ALJ for a hearing to

determine whether the Department complied with section 12 of the

Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 120, par. 451).   Section 12 of the

Act provides, in pertinent part:

        "Whenever notice is required by this Act, such notice may

     be given by United States registered or certified mail,

     addressed to the person concerned at his last known address,

     and proof of such mailing shall be sufficient for the

     purposes of this Act. Notice of any hearing provided for by

     this Act shall be so given not less than 7 days prior to the

     day fixed for the hearing. Following the initial contact of



                                   4
1-05-0157

     a person represented by an attorney, the Department shall

     not contact the person concerned but shall only contact the

     attorney representing the person concerned."    Ill. Rev.

     Stat. 1989, ch. 120, par. 451.

     On December 2, 1999, a hearing was held before a Department

ALJ pursuant to the circuit court's remand order.    Taxpayers

called attorney Richard Miller, Farid and Khalil Sweilem and

Carol Harper as witnesses.