People v. Johnson
[…] See Rivera,

362 Ill. App. 3d at 821 (“a presentence report, like the one in the instant case, is generally a

reliable source for the purpose of inquiring into a defendant’s criminal history”). For the reasons

previously discussed, we refuse to vacate the defendant’s extended sentence under section 5-5-

3.2(b)(1) of the Code.

                                III. Controlled Substance Assessment

       Defendant contends he is entitled to a $5 per day sentence credit toward his $2,000

controlled substance assessment for his 453 days of incarceration prior to his conviction. Under

section 411.2 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, defendant was assessed $2,000. 720

ILCS 570/411.2 (West 2004). Section 411.2(a) provides as follows:

                         “(a) Every person convicted of a violation of this Act, and

               every person placed on probation, conditional discharge,


                                                  12
1-05-1050

                supervision or probation under Section 410 of this Act, shall be

                assessed for each offense a sum fixed at:

                                ***

                                (2) $2,000 for a Class 1 felony[.]” 720 ILCS

                        570/411.2(a) (West 2004).

        In People v. Jones, 223 Ill. 2d 569, 592 (2006), the Illinois Supreme Court held that

presentencing custody credit applies to the controlled substance assessment (720 ILCS

570/411.2(a)(4) (West 2004)).