People v. Johnson
[…] assessment in its entirety.

                                   IV. Spinal Cord Research Fund

        Defendant contends that the trial court’s assessment of a $5 fee for deposit into the Spinal

Cord Injury Paralysis Cure Research Trust Fund (Spinal Cord Fund) is a violation of his due

process rights. Defendant alleges that this assessment is unconstitutional because there is no

rational relationship between his offense and the public interest in funding spinal cord research.

The Spinal Cord Fund assessment is set out in section 5-9-1.1 of the Unified Code of Corrections

and states, in relevant part, as follows:


                                                 13
1-05-1050

                     “(a) When a person has been adjudged guilty of a drug

             related offense involving possession or delivery of cannabis or

             possession or delivery of a controlled substance, other than

             methamphetamine, as defined in the Cannabis Control Act, the

             Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or the Methamphetamine

             Control and Community Protection Act in addition to any other

             penalty imposed, a fine shall be levied by the court at not less than

             the full street value of the cannabis or controlled substances seized.

                                              ***

                     (c) In addition to any penalty imposed under subsection (a)

             of this Section, a fee of $5 shall be assessed by the court, the

             proceeds of which shall be collected by the Circuit Clerk and

             remitted to the State Treasurer under Section 27.6 of the Clerks of

             Courts Act for deposit into the Spinal Cord Injury Paralysis Cure

             Research Trust Fund. This additional fee of $5 shall not be

             considered a part of the fine for purposes of any reduction in the

             fine for time served either before or after sentencing.” 730 ILCS

             5/5-9-1.1(a),(c) (West Supp. 2005).

       The Illinois Supreme Court in Jones overruled previous judgments of the appellate

court which held that the statutory provision imposing a fee earmarked for the Spinal Cord Fund