People v. Johnson
[…] (2005); People v. Moore, 365 Ill. App. 3d 53 (2006). However, the issue in the instant case is

whether under Shepard the information provided by defendant’s PSI can be used by the trial

court to establish the existence of a prior conviction for purposes of imposing an extended-term

sentence. We must determine whether reliance by a trial court on a PSI to make findings

pursuant to section 5-5-3.2 (b)(1) of the Code violates a defendant’s constitutional rights and the

Supreme Court’s holding in Shepard, 544 U.S. at 17, 161 L. Ed. 2d at 211, 125 S. Ct. at 1257.

       Pursuant to section 5-5-3.2(b)(1), a trial court may impose an extended sentence:

                       “When a defendant is convicted of any felony, after having

               been previously convicted in Illinois or any other jurisdiction of the

               same or similar class felony or greater class felony, when such

               conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous

               conviction, excluding time spent in custody, and such charges are


                                                 9
1-05-1050

               separately brought and tried and arise out of different series of

               acts.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(1) (West 2002).

       In the instant case, the defendant had several felony convictions, including residential

burglary, attempted armed robbery, aggravated battery, and possession of a controlled substance.