SIXTH DIVISION
[…] by the subsequent language "have an order entered." Courts "enter" orders; they are the actors;
they do not "have" another actor enter an order for them. The General Assembly appeared to
recognize that distinction in subsection 5(a) of the Act, where it explicitly granted courts
discretion over whether to expunge the arrest records of persons acquitted after trial or who were
released without being convicted, when it stated that specified judges "may upon verified petition
of the defendant order the record of arrest expunged." 20 ILCS 2630/5(a) (West 2004). The
General Assembly has further recognized this fact through its choice of language in multiple, other
statutes. See, e.g., 720 ILCS 5/37-4 (West 2004) ("Upon being satisfied by affidavits or other
sworn evidence that an alleged public nuisance exists, the court may without notice or bond enter
a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction to enjoin any defendant from maintaining
such nuisance and may enter an order restraining any defendant from removing or interfering with
all property used in connection with the public nuisance") (emphasis added); 725 ILCS 5/110-6
(e) (West 2004) ("At the conclusion of the hearing based on a violation of the conditions of
Section 110-10 of this Code or any special conditions of bail as ordered by the court the court