SIXTH DIVISION
[…] and his sense of public duty.' [Citation.]"). While the legislators commenting on the record
expressed concern about expungement for persons who had received less than full pardons, there
never appeared to be any debate that someone wrongfully convicted, as Governor Ryan
determined defendant to be of one offense, who, therefore, received a full pardon, should receive
an expungement without delay.
That our legislature intends for the wrongfully convicted to receive automatic
expungement is further exemplified by its enactment of subsection 5-5-4(b) of the Unified Code of
Corrections. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-4(b) (West 2004). Therein, the General Assembly provided:
"If a conviction or sentence has been set aside on direct review or
on collateral attack and the court determines by clear and convincing
evidence that the defendant was factually innocent of the charge, the court
shall enter an order expunging the record of arrest from the official records
of the arresting authority and order that the records of the clerk of the
circuit court and Department of State Police be sealed until further order of
the court upon good cause shown or as otherwise provided herein, and the
name of the defendant obliterated from the official index requested to be
kept by the circuit court clerk under Section 16 of the Clerks of Courts Act
-22-
1-05-1662
in connection with the arrest and conviction for the offense but the order
shall not affect any index issued by the circuit court clerk before the entry
of the order." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-4(b) (West 2004).
The State attempts to argue that the Unified Code of Corrections' inclusion of the phrase "the
court shall enter an order" demonstrates that the legislature understands how to employ