SIXTH DIVISION
[…] such nuisance and may enter an order restraining any defendant from removing or interfering with
all property used in connection with the public nuisance") (emphasis added); 725 ILCS 5/110-6
(e) (West 2004) ("At the conclusion of the hearing based on a violation of the conditions of
Section 110-10 of this Code or any special conditions of bail as ordered by the court the court
may enter an order increasing the amount of bail or alter the conditions of bail as deemed
appropriate") (emphasis added); 730 ILCS 5/5-5-5(e) (West 2004) ("Upon a person's discharge
from incarceration or parole, or upon a person's discharge from probation or at any time
thereafter, the committing court may enter an order certifying that the sentence has been
-13-
1-05-1662
satisfactorily completed when the court believes it would assist in the rehabilitation of the person
and be consistent with the public welfare. Such order may be entered upon the motion of the
defendant or the State or upon the court's own motion") (emphasis added).
In light of our analysis of the plain language of the statute, considering that the plain
language of a statute is the best indicator of the legislature's intent (Powell, 217 Ill. 2d at 135;
Norwood, 362 Ill.