SIXTH DIVISION
[…] The
General Assembly has further recognized this fact through its choice of language in multiple, other
statutes. See, e.g., 720 ILCS 5/37-4 (West 2004) ("Upon being satisfied by affidavits or other
sworn evidence that an alleged public nuisance exists, the court may without notice or bond enter
a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction to enjoin any defendant from maintaining
such nuisance and may enter an order restraining any defendant from removing or interfering with
all property used in connection with the public nuisance") (emphasis added); 725 ILCS 5/110-6
(e) (West 2004) ("At the conclusion of the hearing based on a violation of the conditions of
Section 110-10 of this Code or any special conditions of bail as ordered by the court the court
may enter an order increasing the amount of bail or alter the conditions of bail as deemed
appropriate") (emphasis added); 730 ILCS 5/5-5-5(e) (West 2004) ("Upon a person's discharge
from incarceration or parole, or upon a person's discharge from probation or at any time