SIXTH DIVISION
[…] petition if the defendant meets the requirement of having received a pardon authorizing
expungement appears correct.
The State, however, would argue that by modifying the statute in this manner we would,
in fact, operate in opposition to, not in furtherance of, the legislature's intent, as exemplified by
the statute's legislative history. But, our review of that history leads us in the opposite direction,
and we find that history to be consistent with our conclusion.
-14-
1-05-1662
House Bill 4188, which proposed the addition of subsection 5(c) to the statute, 2 in its first
draft stated:
"Whenever a person who has been convicted of an offense is
granted a pardon by the Governor, he may, upon verified petition to the
chief judge of the circuit where the person had been convicted, have a
court order entered by the chief judge expunging the arrest and conviction
record and all official records of the arresting authority and trial court and
may have his name removed from all court records in connection with the
arrest and conviction for the offense for which he has been pardoned.
Upon entry of the order of expungement, the clerk of the circuit court shall
promptly mail a copy of the order to the person who was pardoned."
Journal of the Illinois House of Representatives, 87th Gen. Assem., May
19, 1992, at 1714-15.
Then-Governor Edgar, however, responded to the bill with an amendatory veto. In part,
the Governor advised the General Assembly:
"House Bill 4188 permits persons who have received a