SIXTH DIVISION
[…] subsection, and that the circuit court may only consider whether that statutory requirement has
been met. We agree with defendant.
It is entirely logical that the grounds for objection, ceded to the prosecutor under
subsection 5(d), be different for those who seek expungement under subsection 5(c) than for
those who seek expungement under subsection 5(a) considering the markedly different language
employed in the two subsections respecting the discretion of the circuit court. As we have
already noted, the language of subsection 5(a) explicitly makes expungement subject to the circuit
court's discretion (see 20 ILCS 2630/5(a) (West 2004) ("[the specified judges] may upon verified
petition of the defendant order the record of arrest expunged"), whereas the language of
-25-
1-05-1662
subsection 5(c), as previously determined, is mandatory. Moreover, this dichotomy may well
reflect a legislative recognition that an acquittal upon trial simply establishes the presence of
reasonable doubt. See Moore v. Owens, 298 Ill.