SIXTH DIVISION
[…] The court expressed its agreement with the reasoning of
these cases and its application to petitions for expungement brought under subsection 5(c) by
pardoned persons.
After appearing to determine that it had the power to grant a partial expungement,
deleting the arrest for the offense for which a defendant was pardoned, without deleting the
arrests executed at the same time for other offenses, the court nevertheless determined that the
statute did not allow for expungement where a defendant, like defendant, had other convictions.
The circuit court discerned that subsection 5(c)'s use of "an" in its opening statement, "Whenever
a person who has been convicted of an offense is granted a pardon by the Governor which
specifically authorizes expungement" (20 ILCS 2630/5(c)) (West 2004), necessarily limited the
subsection's application to cases where the pardoned person had no other convictions.
Finally, the circuit court balanced the State's interest in maintaining defendant's record of