SIXTH DIVISION
[…] defendant should bring his petition; but, as none of the judges mentioned are subject nouns, the
-12-
1-05-1662
following "may" cannot attach to them.
Further, an interpretation of "may" attaching to the judges referred to, and, thereby,
suggesting that they have significant discretion over the grant or denial of the petition, is undercut
by the subsequent language "have an order entered." Courts "enter" orders; they are the actors;
they do not "have" another actor enter an order for them. The General Assembly appeared to
recognize that distinction in subsection 5(a) of the Act, where it explicitly granted courts
discretion over whether to expunge the arrest records of persons acquitted after trial or who were
released without being convicted, when it stated that specified judges "may upon verified petition
of the defendant order the record of arrest expunged." 20 ILCS 2630/5(a) (West 2004). The
General Assembly has further recognized this fact through its choice of language in multiple, other
statutes. See, e.g., 720 ILCS 5/37-4 (West 2004) ("Upon being satisfied by affidavits or other