FIFTH DIVISION
[…] pursuant to 625 ILCS 5/4-213. Fourth, the award of punitive
15
1-05-2313
damages based on Defendant’s actions as revealed by the evidence
presented to the trial court does not warrant punitive damages. The
award of punitive damages in this case is not supported by the record
and constitutes an abuse of discretion. Accordingly, the award of
damages should be reversed, because no reasonable person would
award punitive damages under the facts of this case.”
As an initial matter, we address Roger’s Towing’s argument that it should have been found
to be immune from civil liability. Section 4-213(a) of the Code provides in relevant part as follows:
“[A] towing service owner, operator, or employee shall not be
held to answer or be liable for damages in any action brought by the
registered owner, former registered owner, or his legal representative,
lienholder or any other person legally entitled to the possession of a
vehicle when the vehicle was processed and sold or disposed of as
provided by this Chapter.” 625 ILCS 5/4-213 (West 2004).
The trial court determined that Roger’s Towing was not entitled to immunity under this
section because it “did not comply with each of the provisions of the Code.” We agree with this