FOURTH DIVISION
[…] the trial court which, if known at the time of judgment, would have precluded its entry [citation]
a section 2-1401 petition may also be used to challenge a purportedly defective judgment for
legal reasons [citation]." Paul, 223 Ill. 2d at 94.
"In order to receive relief under section 2-1401, a petition must affirmatively allege
specific facts to support each of the following elements: (1) the existence of a meritorious
defense or claim; (2) due diligence presenting this defense or claim to the circuit court in the
original action; and (3) due diligence in filing the section 2-1401 petition seeking relief." Prenam
No. 2, Inc. v. Village of Schiller Park, 367 Ill. App. 3d 62, 65 (2006); Paul, 223 Ill. 2d at 94. The
petition must also be “supported by affidavit or other appropriate showing as to matters not of
record.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(b) (West 2002); Prenam No. 2, Inc., 367 Ill. App. 3d at 65.
Whether a section 2-1401 petition should be granted lies within the sound discretion of
the circuit court, depending upon the facts and equities presented, and a reviewing court will only