FIRST DIVISION
[…] as a matter of law." 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2002). Summary
judgment should only be granted where the right of the moving
party is clear and free from doubt. Horwitz v. Holabird & Root,
212 Ill. 2d 1, 8, 816 N.E.2d 272 (2004). We review the grant of
summary judgment de novo. Horwitz, 212 Ill. 2d at 8.
5
No. 1-06-0292
A. Timeliness of the Action
The City argues that this action was untimely because it was
filed outside the one-year statute of limitations of the Local
Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (Tort
Immunity Act) (745 ILCS 10/8-101 (West 2002)). Section 8-101
provides: "No civil action may be commenced in any court against
a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it
is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was
received or the cause of action accrued." 745 ILCS 10/8-101
(West 2002). However, section 2-101 of the Tort Immunity Act
explains: "Nothing in this Act affects the right to obtain relief
other than damages against a local public entity or public
employee." 745 ILCS 10/2-101 (West 2002).
In Raintree Homes, Inc. v.