FIRST DIVISION
[…] summary judgment de novo. Horwitz, 212 Ill. 2d at 8.
5
No. 1-06-0292
A. Timeliness of the Action
The City argues that this action was untimely because it was
filed outside the one-year statute of limitations of the Local
Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (Tort
Immunity Act) (745 ILCS 10/8-101 (West 2002)). Section 8-101
provides: "No civil action may be commenced in any court against
a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it
is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was
received or the cause of action accrued." 745 ILCS 10/8-101
(West 2002). However, section 2-101 of the Tort Immunity Act
explains: "Nothing in this Act affects the right to obtain relief
other than damages against a local public entity or public
employee." 745 ILCS 10/2-101 (West 2002).
In Raintree Homes, Inc. v. Village of Long Grove, 209 Ill.
2d 248, 256, 807 N.E.2d 439 (2004), the supreme court held that
where a plaintiff seeks relief other than damages, his claim is
excluded from the Tort Immunity Act. In that case the plaintiffs